• Search Keywords

  • Year

  • Production Status

  • Genre

  • Co-production

  • SA Supported

  • Indigenous creative

  • Length

  • Technique

Feature film and TV drama titles by state

Since 2007/08

Next update March 2017


2014/15

Title Type
New South Wales
2:22 Feature
Adventures of a Happy Homeless Man Feature
Alex and Eve Feature
Allegiant: Part 11 Feature
Apprentice Feature
Beast Feature
Bullets for the Dead Feature
The Daughter Feature
Down Under Feature
Downriver Feature
The Dressmaker Feature
Dumb Criminals Feature
Frog Kingdom1 Feature
Gang Dao1 Feature
Holding the Man Feature
Insurgent1 Feature
Joe Cinque's Consolation Feature
The LEGO® Batman Movie1 Feature
The LEGO® Ninjago Movie1 Feature
The Light Between Oceans2 Feature
Love is Now Feature
Manny Lewis Feature
Riz Feature
Ruben Guthrie Feature
SPEAR Feature
Teenage Kicks Feature
Truth Feature
unINDIAN Feature
Cleverman series 1 (official Australian/New Zealand co-production)3 Mini-series
Hiding Mini-series
House Husbands series 4 Mini-series
House of Hancock Mini-series
The Kettering Incident Mini-series
Love Child series 3 Mini-series
A Place to Call Home series 3 Mini-series
The Principal Mini-series
The Secret River Mini-series
Winter Mini-series
Home and Away series 28 Serial
Bottersnikes and Gumbles Series
The Deep (official Australia/Canada co-production)3 Series
The Ex-PM Series
The Family Law series 1 Series
Fresh Blood Pilot Season Series
Guess How Much I Love You series 2 Series
No Activity series 1 Series
Open Slather Series
Plonk series 2 Series
SBS Comedy Runway Series
Ready for This series 1 Series
Winston Steinburger & Sir Dudley Ding Dong (official Australia/Canada co-production)3 Series
Peter Allen: Not the Boy Next Door part 1 Telemovie
Peter Allen: Not the Boy Next Door part 2 Telemovie
Redfern Now - Promise Me Telemovie
Victoria
Ant-Man1 Feature
Bullets for the Dead Feature
Downriver Feature
The Dressmaker Feature
Early Winter (official Australia/Canada co-production)3 Feature
Holding the Man Feature
Innuendo Feature
Journey Through Time2 Feature
The Legend of Ben Hall Feature
The Light Between Oceans2 Feature
Lion Feature
Looking for Grace Feature
A Month of Sundays Feature
Pawno Feature
Red Dog: True Blue Feature
Red Sky: Candidate 5238 Feature
Scare Campaign Feature
The Space Between (official Australia/Canada co-production)3 Feature
The Subjects Feature
Tanna Feature
Ted 21 Feature
The Beautifil Lie Mini-series
Childhood's End2 Mini-series
The Doctor Blake Mysteries series 3 Mini-series
Glitch series 1 Mini-series
House Husbands series 4 Mini-series
Mako - Island of Secrets series 3 Mini-series
Miss Fisher's Murder Mysteries series 3 Mini-series
The Secret River Mini-series
Winners & Losers series 5 Mini-series
Neighbours series 32 Serial
1001 Nights Series
The Day My Butt Went Psycho series 2 (official Australia/Canada co-production)3 Series
The Ex-PM Series
The Family Law series 1 Series
Fresh Blood Pilot Season Series
KINNE series 2 Series
KuuKuu Harajuku series 1 Series
Little Lunch series 1 Series
The New Adventures of Figaro Pho Series

Nowhere Boys series 2

Series
Open Slather Series
Please Like Me series 3 Series
Plonk series 2 Series
Ready for This series 1 Series
Sammy J & Randy in Ricketts Lane Series
SBS Comedy Runway Series
Stories I Want To Tell You In Person Series
Utopia series 2 Series
Dogstar - A Christmas in Space Telemovie
Molly part 1 Telemovie
Molly part 2 Telemovie
Restoration Telemovie
Queensland
The Age of Adaline1 Feature
Broke Feature
Bullets for the Dead Feature
Early Winter (official Australian/Canada co-production)3 Feature
Goldstone Feature
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales2 Feature
Red Billabong Feature
Hiding Mini-series
Mako - Island of Secrets series 3 Mini-series
Powers series 11 Mini-series
The Family Law series 1 Series
KuuKuu Harajuku series 1 Series
SBS Comedy Runway Series
South Australia
Girl Asleep Feature
A Month of Sundays Feature
The Pack Feature
1001 Nights Series
The New Adventures of Figaro Pho Series
Plonk series 2 Series
SBS Comedy Runway Series
Western Australia
Looking for Grace Feature
Red Dog: True Blue Feature
House of Hancock Mini-series
Nowhere Boys series 2 Series
SBS Comedy Runway Series
ACT, Northern Territory and Tasmania
Blue World Order Feature
Joe Cinque's Consolation Feature
The Light Between Oceans2 Feature
Lion Feature
Salt Bridge Feature
SPEAR Feature
The Kettering Incident Mini-series
Home and Away series 28 Serial
SBS Comedy Runway Series

Notes:
This year one foreign PDV-only title has been excluded for confidentiality reasons.
Lists are updated on an ongoing basis therefore there may be some discrepancies with previously published data.
Titles without footnotes are productions under Australian creative control, including domestic productions and other productions involving shared creative control, i.e. with a mix of Australians in key creative positions.
1. Foreign productions undertaking PDV-only work in Australia.
2. Productions under foreign creative control with a substantial amount shot in Australia.
3. Productions that have been granted either provisional or final co-production approval.

Top


2013/14

Title Type
New South Wales
All About E Feature
Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day1 Feature
The Avengers: Age of Ultron1 Feature
Backtrack Feature
Blinky Bill the Movie Feature
Bucks Party Feature
Crushed Feature
Cut Snake Feature
Elixir (official Australia/Germany co-production)3 Feature
Embedded Feature
Fat Pizza vs Housos Feature
Gods of Egypt Feature
Hens Night Feature
The Inbetweeners 22 Feature
Infini Feature
Kingsman: The Secret Service2 Feature
Last Cab to Darwin Feature
Life (official Australia/Germany co-production)3 Feature
The Little Death Feature
Maha Maha2 Feature
Maya the Bee Movie (official Australia/Germany co-production)3 Feature
The Monk1 Feature
One Less God Feature
Rise Feature
StalkHer Feature
Storks1 Feature
Strangerland Feature
The System Feature
Terminus Feature
Touch Feature
Turkey Shoot Feature
Unbroken2 Feature
The Water Diviner Feature
Words and Pictures1 Feature
X-Men: Days of Future Past1 Feature
Banished (official Australia/UK co-production)3 Mini-series
The Code Mini-series
Deadline Gallipoli Mini-series
Fat Tony & Co. Mini-series
House Husbands series 3 Mini-series
In Your Dreams series 2 Mini-series
Love Child series 2 Mini-series
A Place to Call Home series 2 Mini-series
The Adventures of Bubble Bath Bay Series/serial
Black Comedy Series/serial
Captain Flinn and the Pirate Dinosaurs Series/serial
Heidi Series/serial
Home and Away series 27 Series/serial
Maximum Choppage Series/serial
Modern Family series 52 Series/serial
The Moodys Series/serial
Pirate Express (official Australia/Canada co-production)3 Series/serial
Prisoner Zero Series/serial
Soul Mates Series/serial
Tashi Series/serial
Utopia Series/serial
Wonderland series 2 Series/serial
Catching Milat part 1 Telemovie
Catching Milat part 2 Telemovie
The Killing Field Telemovie
Victoria
According to Ben Adams Feature
Backtrack Feature
Cut Snake Feature
Fell Feature
Force of Destiny Feature
Gods of Egypt Feature
Jeziorak1 Feature
Kill Me Three Times Feature
The Menkoff Method Feature
A Million Ways to Die in the West1 Feature
The Moon & the Sun2 Feature
Now Add Honey Feature
Oddball Feature
Paper Planes Feature
Partisan Feature
The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge out of Water1 Feature
StalkHer Feature
Sucker Feature
Turkey Shoot Feature
William Kelly’s War Feature
Words and Pictures1 Feature
ANZAC Girls Mini-series
The Doctor Blake Mysteries series 2 Mini-series
Fat Tony & Co. Mini-series
Gallipoli Mini-series
House Husbands series 3 Mini-series
Mako Mermaids series 2 Mini-series
Offspring series 5 Mini-series
Party Tricks Mini-series
Time of Our Lives series 2 Mini-series
Wentworth series 2 Mini-series
Wentworth series 3 Mini-series
8MMM Aboriginal Radio Series/serial
Exchange Student Zero Series/serial
It’s a Date series 2 Series/serial
Kinne Series/serial
Maximum Choppage Series/serial
Neighbours series 31 Series/serial
Please Like Me series 2 Series/serial
This is Littleton Series/serial
Upper Middle Bogan series 2 Series/serial
Utopia Series/serial
Winners & Losers series 4 Series/serial
Parer’s War Telemovie
Monster Beach Telemovie
Schapelle Telemovie
Queensland
CHARLIE’S FARM Feature
Drive Hard Feature
The Dying of the Light2 Feature
The Fear of Darkness Feature
The Inbetweeners 22 Feature
Rise Feature
San Andreas2 Feature
StalkHer Feature
Turkey Shoot Feature
Unbroken2 Feature
William Kelly’s War Feature
Mako Mermaids series 3 Mini-series
Maximum Choppage Series/serial
Modern Family series 52 Series/serial
Utopia Series/serial
Parer’s War Telemovie
Schapelle Telemovie
South Australia
6 Miranda Drive1 Feature
Blinky Bill the Movie Feature
Force of Destiny Feature
Gods of Egypt Feature
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay part 11 Feature
The Inbetweeners 22 Feature
Last Cab to Darwin Feature
Pan1 Feature
Tarzan the Untamed1 Feature
Touch Feature
(Untitled Jim Loach project) Feature
The Water Diviner Feature
X-Men: Days of Future Past1 Feature
ANZAC Girls Mini-series
Deadline Gallipoli Mini-series
Danger 5 series 2 Series/serial
The Lost Tools of Henry Hoke Series/serial
Wastelander Panda – The Chronicle of Isaac and Rose Series/serial
Western Australia
Kill Me Three Times Feature
Kung Fu Style2 Feature
Paper Planes Feature
Perfect Friends2 Feature
ACT, Northern Territory and Tasmania
Last Cab to Darwin Feature
Macbeth Feature
Me and My Mates vs The Zombie Apocalypse Feature
Strangerland Feature
The Code Mini-series
8MMM Aboriginal Radio Series/serial
Black Comedy Series/serial
Buzz Bumble Series/serial
Please Like Me series 2 Series/serial
Sudden2 Series/serial
Utopia Series/serial

Notes:
This year one foreign PDV-only title has been excluded for confidentiality reasons.
Lists are updated on an ongoing basis therefore there may be some discrepancies with previously published data.
Titles without footnotes are productions under Australian creative control, including domestic productions and other productions involving shared creative control, i.e. with a mix of Australians in key creative positions.
1. Foreign productions undertaking PDV-only work in Australia.
2. Productions under foreign creative control with a substantial amount shot in Australia.
3. Productions that have been granted either provisional or final co-production approval.

Top


2012/13

Title Type
New South Wales
The Babadook Feature
Backyard Ashes Feature
The Darkside Feature
Driving Miss Daisy1 Feature
Felony Feature
The Half Dead Feature
Healing Feature
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire1 Feature
Iron Man 31 Feature
is this the real world Feature
Mad Max: Fury Road Feature
The Mule Feature
Nerve Feature
Paranoia1 Feature
The Rover Feature
Son of a Gun Feature
Thalaivaa2 Feature
These Final Hours Feature
Tracks Feature
The Turning Feature
The Wolverine2 Feature
Wyrmwood Feature
Camp Mini-series
Devil's Playground Mini-series
The Gods of Wheat Street Mini-series
House Husbands series 2 Mini-series
Janet King Mini-series
Love Child Mini-series
Old School Mini-series
Packed to the Rafters series 6 Mini-series
A Place to Call Home series 1 Mini-series
Power Games: The Packer-Murdoch Story Mini-series
Puberty Blues series 2 Mini-series
Rake series 3 Mini-series
Redfern Now series 2 Mini-series
Secrets & Lies Mini-series
Dance Academy series 3 Series/serial
Dennis the Menace and Gnasher series 2 Series/serial
The Dukes of Broxstonia series 3 Series/serial
The Elegant Gentleman’s Guide to Knife Fighting Series/serial
Get Ace Series/serial
Hairy Legs Series/serial
Home and Away series 26 Series/serial
Hoopla Doopla! Series/serial
Housos series 2 Series/serial
Lah-Lah’s Adventures (official Australia/Canada co-production)3 Series/serial
Mind Over Maddie Series/serial
Sally Bollywood series 2 (official Australia/France co-production)3 Series/serial
The Skinner Boys Series/serial
Wonderland Series/serial
You're Skitting Me series 2 Series/serial
An Accidental Soldier Telemovie
The Broken Shore Telemovie
Carlotta Telemovie
Jack Irish: Dead Point Telemovie
Victoria
3 Peas in a Pod2 Feature
After Earth1 Feature
Backyard Ashes Feature
Driving Miss Daisy1 Feature
Galore Feature
Healing Feature
The Infinite Man Feature
is this the real world Feature
Madha Gaja Raj2 Feature
The Mule Feature
My Mistress Feature
Patrick Feature
Predestination Feature
Son of a Gun Feature
These Final Hours Feature
Tu Mera 22 Main Tera 222 Feature
The Turning Feature
Wolf Creek 2 Feature
The Wolverine Feature
Better Man Mini-series
The Gods of Wheat Street Mini-series
House Husbands series 2 Mini-series
Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries series 2 Mini-series
Mr & Mrs Murder Mini-series
Never Tear Us Apart: The Untold Story of INXS Mini-series
Offspring series 4 Mini-series
Paper Giants: Magazine Wars Mini-series
Underbelly: Squizzy series 6 Mini-series
Wentworth series 1 Mini-series
Dance Academy series 3 Series/serial
The Day My Butt Went Psycho Series/serial
The Elegant Gentleman’s Guide to Knife Fighting Series/serial
The Flamin’ Thongs Series/serial
Get Ace Series/serial
Hard Rock Medical (official Australia/Canada co-production)3 Series/serial
It’s a Date Series/serial
Ja’mie: Private School Girl Series/serial
Jar Dwellers SOS (official Australia/Canada co-production)3 Series/serial
Jonah from Tonga Series/serial
Mind Over Madddie Series/serial
Neighbours series 30 Series/serial
Nowhere Boys Series/serial
Problems Series/serial
Twentysomething series 2 Series/serial
Untitled Chris Lilley Project Series/serial
Upper Middle Bogan Series/serial
Winners & Losers series 3 Series/serial
The Worst Year of My Life – Again! Series/serial
You’re Skitting Me series 2 Series/serial
Arrowhead Telemovie
The Broken Shore Telemovie
Jack Irish: Dead Point Telemovie
Queensland
My Mistress Feature
Patrick Feature
Predestination Feature
Return to Nim’s Island Feature
Shaadi Ke Side Effect2 Feature
The Turning Feature
Camp Mini-series
Secrets & Lies Mini-series
Sally Bollywood series 2 Series/serial
Jack Irish: Dead Point Telemovie
South Australia
3 Peas in a Pod2 Feature
The Babadook Feature
The Boy Castaways Feature
Charlie’s Country Feature
The Darkside Feature
Fallen1 Feature
The Infinite Man Feature
One Eyed Girl Feature
The Rover Feature
Seventh Son1 Feature
Tracks Feature
The Turning Feature
Wolf Creek 2 Feature
The Wolverine Feature
Sam Fox: Extreme Adventures Series/serial
Arrowhead Telemovie
Western Australia
The Darkside Feature
Foreshadow Feature
is this the real world Feature
The Reckoning Feature
Son of a Gun Feature
These Final Hours Feature
The Turning Feature
Serangoon Road Mini-series
An Accidental Soldier Telemovie
Traumschiff2 Telemovie
ACT, Northern Territory and Tasmania
Charlie’s Country Feature
Galore Feature
Locks of Love Feature
Sally Bollywood series 2 Series/serial

Notes:
Lists are updated on an ongoing basis therefore there may be some discrepancies with previously published data.
Titles without footnotes are productions under Australian creative control, including domestic productions and other productions involving shared creative control, i.e. with a mix of Australians in key creative positions.
1. Foreign productions undertaking PDV-only work in Australia.
2. Productions under foreign creative control with a substantial amount shot in Australia.
3. Productions that have been granted either provisional or final co-production approval.

Top


2011/12

Title Type
New South Wales
1500 Steps Feature
Around the Block Feature
The Astronaut Feature
The Avengers1 Feature
Being Venice Feature
Canopy Feature
Chained1 Feature
Convict Feature
Dead Europe Feature
Destination Kathmandu2 Feature
Flowers of War1 Feature
Forbidden Ground Feature
From Sydney with Love2 Feature
The Great Gatsby Feature
Hanyut/Alamayer’s Folly1 Feature
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey1 Feature 
Housos vs Authority Feature
The Jungle Feature
Lego: The Piece of Resistance1 Feature
Lorem Ipsum Feature
Mental Feature
Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol1 Feature
Mystery Road Feature
Not Suitable for Children Feature
Prometheus1 Feature
The Rocket Feature
Ruin Feature
The Sapphires Feature
Saving General Yang1 Feature
Two Mothers (official Australia/France co-production)3 Feature
Brothers in Arms Mini-series
Devil’s Dust Mini-series
Howzat! Kerry Packer’s War Mini-series
In Your Dreams Mini-series
Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries series 1 Mini-series
Puberty Blues Mini-series
Rake series 2 Mini-series
Redfern Now series 1 Mini-series
Tricky Business Mini-series
Underbelly: Badness series 5 Mini-series
At Home with Julia Series/Serial
Bade Achhe Lagte Hain2 Series/Serial
Bananas in Pyjamas series 6 Series/Serial
Good News World Series/Serial
Home and Away series 25 Series/Serial
Micro Nation Series/Serial
Miracle of Love2 Series/Serial
A Moody Christmas Series/Serial
Packed to the Rafters series 5 Series/Serial
Teenage Fairytale Dropouts Series/Serial
Vicky the Viking3 (official Australia/France co-production) Series/Serial
Dripping in Chocolate Telemovie
Victoria
Animals Feature
Blinder Feature
Emperor1 Feature
Flowers of War1 Feature
How to Rob a Bank in 10 Easy Steps Feature
I, Frankenstein Feature
Kath & Kimderella Feature
Last Dance Feature
Model Behaviour Feature
Only the Young Die Good Feature
The Playbook Feature
Save Your Legs! Feature
Ted1 Feature
The Three Ages of Sasha Feature
Wail Away Feature
The Doctor Blake Mysteries Mini-series
House Husbands series 1 Mini-series
Howzat! Kerry Packer’s War Mini-series
Laid series 2 Mini-series
Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries series 1 Mini-series
Mrs Biggs: The Untold Story Behind the Great Train Robbery3 (official Australia/UK co-production) Mini-series
Offspring series 3 Mini-series
Time of Our Lives Mini-series
The Frontier2 Series/serial
Lowdown series 2 Series/serial
Neighbours series 29 Series/serial
Please Like Me Series/serial
Winners & Losers series 2 Series/serial
You’re Skitting Me Series/serial
Beaconsfield Telemovie
Cliffy Telemovie
Dangerous Remedy Telemovie
Jack Irish: Bad Debts Telemovie
Jack Irish: Black Tide Telemovie
Mystery of a Hansom Cab Telemovie
Underground: The Julian Assange Story Telemovie
Queensland
Bad Karma Feature
Deception3 (official Australia/Canada co-production) Feature
Fatal Honeymoon Feature
The Last Man on Earth Feature
Mental Feature
Mystery Road Feature
The Railway Man3 (official Australia/UK co-production) Feature
Throwback Feature
Mako Mermaids Mini-series
Reef Doctors Mini-series
The Strange Calls Series/serial
Mabo Telemovie
Mini Muthu2 Telemovie
South Australia
100 Bloody Acres Feature
52 Tuesdays Feature
The Dead Speak Back Feature
Gravity1 Feature
Hayabusa: The Long Journey Home2 Feature
The Hunger Games1 Feature
The Incredible Burt Wonderstone1 Feature
Inner Demon Feature
The Lucky One1 Feature
Prometheus1 Feature
Red Tails1 Feature
Shankar’s I1 Feature
Mrs Biggs: The Untold Story Behind the Great Train Robbery3 (official Australia/UK co-production) Mini-series
Jiang Ai (Cherish Your Love Forever)2 Series/serial
Western Australia
Drift Feature
Satellite Boy Feature
The Great Mint Swindle Telemovie
ACT, Northern Territory and Tasmania
Housos vs Authority Feature
I, Frankenstein Feature
Beaconsfield Telemovie
Mabo Telemovie

Notes:
Lists are updated on an ongoing basis therefore there may be some discrepancies with previously published data.
Titles without footnotes are productions under Australian creative control, including domestic productions and other productions involving shared creative control, i.e. with a mix of Australians in key creative positions.
1. Foreign productions undertaking PDV-only work in Australia.
2. Productions under foreign creative control with a substantial amount shot in Australia.
3. Productions that have been granted either provisional or final co-production approval.

Top


2010/11

Title Type
New South Wales
33 Postcards (official Australia/China co-production)3 Feature
Black & White & Sex Feature
Captain America: The First Avenger1 Feature
Careless Love Feature
Circle of Lies Feature
Cowboys and Aliens1 Feature
A Few Best Men Feature
Goddess Feature
Hail Feature
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows part 21 Feature
The Hunter Feature
Lego Star Wars: The Padawan Menace1 Feature
L’immortel1 Feature
Love in Space2 Feature
Mr Perfect2 Feature
Redd Inc. Feature
Snowtown Feature
Thor1 Feature
Transformers 31 Feature
The Tunnel Feature
Wish You Were Here Feature
East West 101 series 3 Mini-series
Paper Giants Mini-series
Sea Patrol series 5 – Damage Control Mini-series
SLiDE Mini-series
Spirited series 2 Mini-series
The Straits Mini-series
Underbelly: Razor series 4 Mini-series
Wild Boys Mini-series
The Adventures of Figaro Pho series 2 Series/Serial
Crownies Series/Serial
Dance Academy series 2 Series/Serial
Ghosts of Time Series/Serial
Guess How Much I Love You (official Australia/Singapore co-production)3 Series/Serial
Home and Away series 24 Series/Serial
Housos Series/Serial
Laid series 1 Series/Serial
My Place series 2 Series/Serial
Packed to the Rafters series 4 Series/Serial
Rescue Special Ops series 3 Series/Serial
The Woodlies Series/Serial
Blood Brothers Telemovie
Panic at Rock Island Telemovie
Underbelly – The Movie Files: Infiltration Telemovie
Underbelly – The Movie Files: Tell Them Lucifer was Here Telemovie
Underbelly – The Movie Files: The Man Who Got Away Telemovie
Victoria
The 25th Reich Feature
Any Questions for Ben? Feature
The Caretaker Feature
Circle of Lies Feature
Crawlspace Feature
Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance1 Feature
Hail Feature
John Doe Feature
Let the Bullets Fly1 Feature
L’immortel1 Feature
Snowtown Feature
Twisted1 Feature
Conspiracy 365 Mini-series
Offspring series 2 Mini-series
Rush series 4 Mini-series
The Slap Mini-series
Tangle series 3 Mini-series
Dance Academy series 2 Series/Serial
Neighbours series 28 Series/Serial
Outland Series/Serial
Shezow Series/Serial
Small Time Gangster Series/Serial
Twentysomething Series/Serial
Winners & Losers series 1 Series/Serial
Woodley Series/Serial
Scumbus Telemovie
Underbelly – The Movie Files: Infiltration Telemovie
Underbelly – The Movie Files: Tell Them Lucifer was Here Telemovie
Underbelly – The Movie Files: The Man Who Got Away Telemovie
Queensland
Bait (official Australia/Singapore co-production)3 Feature
Iron Sky (official Australia/Germany/Finland co-production)3 Feature
Singularity (official Australia/UK co-production)3 Feature
Undertow Feature
Lightning Point Mini-series
Sea Patrol series 5 – Damage Control Mini-series
The Slap Mini-series
SLiDE Mini-series
The Straits Mini-series
Ghosts of Time Series/Serial
Terra Nova2 Series/Serial
Cruise to Happiness (aka Kreuzfahrt ins Glück)2 Telemovie
South Australia
The Green Lantern1 Feature
Hail Feature
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows part 21 Feature
Journey 2: The Mysterious Island1 Feature
The King Is Dead! Feature
Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides1 Feature
Snowtown Feature
The Adventures of Figaro Pho series 2 Series/Serial
Danger 5 Series/Serial
Ghosts of Time Series/Serial
Western Australia
Mal.com Series/Serial
ACT, Northern Territory and Tasmania
Goddess Feature
The Hunter Feature

Source: Screen Australia

Notes:
Lists are updated on an ongoing basis therefore there may be some discrepancies with previously published data.
Titles without footnotes are productions under Australian creative control, including domestic productions and other productions involving shared creative control, i.e. with a mix of Australians in key creative positions.
1. Foreign productions undertaking PDV-only work in Australia.
2. Productions under foreign creative control with a substantial amount shot in Australia.
3. Productions that have been granted either provisional or final co-production approval

Top


2009/10

Title Type
New South Wales
Another Year1 Feature
Bad Behaviour Feature
Beneath Hill 60 Feature
Burning Man Feature
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader2 Feature
The Cup Feature
Dealing with Destiny Feature
Don’t Be Afraid of the Dark2 Feature
Griff the Invisible Feature
A Heartbeat Away Feature
Here I Am Feature
Iron Man 21 Feature
Needle Feature
Orange2 Feature
Oranges and Sunshine (official Australia/UK co-production)3 Feature
The Reef Feature
Santa’s Apprentice (official Australia/France co-production)3 Feature
Sleeping Beauty Feature
South Solitary Feature
Sucker Punch1 Feature
Thirst Feature
Tomorrow, When the War Began Feature
Toomelah Feature
The Tree (official Australia/France co-production)3 Feature
Uninhabited Feature
We Are Family2 Feature
X Feature
Bed of Roses series 3 Mini-series
Cloudstreet Mini-series
Cops: L.A.C. Mini-series
Rake Mini-series
Rescue Special Ops series 2 Mini-series
Sea Patrol series 4 Mini-series
Spirited series 1 Mini-series
Underbelly: The Golden Mile series 3 Mini-series
Bananas in Pyjamas series 5 Series/Serial
Castaway Series/Serial
Dance Academy series 1 Series/Serial
The DaVincibles Series/Serial
Foudre2 Series/Serial
Home and Away series 23 Series/Serial
I Rock Series/Serial
The Jesters series 2 Series/Serial
Me and My Monsters (official Australia/UK co-production)3 Series/Serial
Packed to the Rafters series 3 Series/Serial
Paradise Ranch2 Series/Serial
Penelope K By the Way Series/Serial
Review with Myles Barlow series 2 Series/Serial
Wicked Love Telemovie
Victoria
6 Plots Feature
Big Mamma’s Boy Feature
Blame Feature
City of the Damned Feature
Crook2 Feature
The Cup Feature
Don’t Be Afraid of the Dark2 Feature
Dream Children Feature
The Eye of the Storm Feature
Face to Face Feature
Killer Elite Feature
Little Johnny the Movie Feature
Orange2 Feature
Priest1 Feature
Red Dog Feature
Red Hill Feature
Sanctum Feature
South Solitary Feature
Summer Coda Feature
Surviving Georgia Feature
Swerve Feature
True Legend1 Feature
We Are Family2 Feature
Wog Boy 2: Kings of Mykonos Feature
X Feature
Bed of Roses series 3 Mini-series
Cloudstreet Mini-series
Killing Time Mini-series
Offspring series 1 Mini-series
Tangle series 2 Mini-series
Angry Boys Series/Serial
As the Bell Rings series 4 Series/Serial
City Homicide series 4 Series/Serial
Dance Academy series 1 Series/Serial
Dead Gorgeous (official Australia/UK co-production)3 Series/Serial
The Elephant Princess series 2 Series/Serial
Flea Bitten Series/Serial
I Can’t Believe It’s Not Better Series/Serial
The Librarians series 3 Series/Serial
Lowdown Series/Serial
Neighbours series 27 Series/Serial
Rush series 3 Series/Serial
Hawke Telemovie
Offspring Telemovie
Sisters of War Telemovie
Queensland
Bad Behaviour Feature
Beneath Hill 60 Feature
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader2 Feature
A Heartbeat Away Feature
Mind Fire Feature
Oakie’s Outback Adventure Feature
The Reef Feature
Sanctum Feature
Sinbad and the Minotaur Feature
The Tree (official Australia/France co-production)3 Feature
Uninhabited Feature
Sea Patrol series 4 Mini-series
Sisters of War Telemovie
South Australia
The Dragon Pearl (official Australia/China co-production)3 Feature
Here I Am Feature
Red Dog Feature
The Reef Feature
The Sorcerer’s Apprentice1 Feature
Swerve Feature
Western Australia
Blame Feature
Little Sparrows Feature
Needle Feature
Red Dog Feature
Cloudstreet Mini-series
Castaway Series/Serial
ACT, Northern Territory and Tasmania
Arctic Blast (official Australia/Canada co-production)3 Feature

Source: Screen Australia

Notes:
Lists are updated on an ongoing basis therefore there may be some discrepancies with previously published data.
Titles without footnotes are productions under Australian creative control, including domestic productions and other productions involving shared creative control, i.e. with a mix of Australians in key creative positions.
1. Foreign productions undertaking PDV-only work in Australia.
2. Productions under foreign creative control with a substantial amount shot in Australia.
3. Productions that have been granted either provisional or final co-production approval.

Top


2008/09

Title Type
New South Wales
Animal Kingdom Feature
The Backpacker Feature
Bad Bush Feature
Bedtime Stories1 Feature
Being in Heaven Feature
Bran Nue Dae Feature
Caught Inside Feature
Charlie and Boots Feature
Chika1 Feature
The Clinic Feature
Happy Feet Two Feature
Jaggubhai2 Feature
Last Ride Feature
LBF Feature
Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole Feature
Lou Feature
The Loved Ones Feature
Lucky Country Feature
Mad Bastards Feature
Mariyadhai2 Feature
Missing Water Feature
My Tehran For Sale Feature
Primal Feature
Road Train Feature
Shadows of the Past Feature
Shivam2 Feature
Submerge Feature
Terminator Salvation1 Feature
Virsaa2 Feature
The Waiting City Feature
Wasted on the Young Feature
The Way Back1 Feature
Bed of Roses series 2 Mini-series
The Circuit series 2 Mini-series
Dirt Game Mini-series
East of Everything series 2 Mini-series
East West 101 series 2 Mini-series
Lockie Leonard series 2 Mini-series
Rescue Special Ops series 1 Mini-series
Satisfaction series 3 Mini-series
Sea Patrol series 3 Mini-series
Tangle Mini-series
Underbelly: A Tale of Two Cities series 2 Mini-series
30 Seconds Series/Serial
a gURLs wURLd Series/Serial
All Saints series 12 Series/Serial
Chandon Pictures series 2 Series/Serial
CJ the DJ (Australia/Malaysia)4 Series/Serial
Deadliest Warrior1 Series/Serial
Dirtgirlworld (official Australia/Canada co-production)3 Series/Serial
Dive Olly Dive! series 2 Series/Serial
Double Take Series/Serial
Erky Perky series 3 (official Australia/Canada co-production)3 Series/Serial
Gasp! Series/Serial
Home and Away series 22 Series/Serial
The Jesters Series/Serial
Legend of Enyo Series/Serial
My Place Series/Serial
Packed to the Rafters series 2 Series/Serial
Rush series 2 Series/Serial
Sally Bollywood (official Australia/France co-production)3 Series/Serial
Star Wars: The Clone Wars1 Series/Serial
Swift and Shift Couriers series 2 Series/Serial
The Adventures of Charlotte and Henry Telemovie
The Killing of Caroline Byrne Telemovie
Saved Telemovie
Victoria
Animal Kingdom Feature
Aridhu Aridhu2 Feature
Balibo Feature
Blessed Feature
Blind Company Feature
Bran Nue Dae Feature
Centre Place Feature
Charlie and Boots Feature
The Days1 Feature
I Love You Too Feature
Jaggubhai2 Feature
Kin Feature
Last Ride Feature
Lou Feature
The Loved Ones Feature
Lucky Country Feature
Matching Jack Feature
Oye2 Feature
Submerge Feature
Van Diemen’s Land Feature
Wasted on the Young Feature
Bed of Roses series 2 Mini-series
The Circuit series 2 Mini-series
Dirt Game Mini-series
East of Everything series 2 Mini-series
H2O: Just Add Water series 3 Mini-series
Satisfaction series 3 Mini-series
Tangle Mini-series
Underbelly: A Tale of Two Cities series 2 Mini-series
As the Bell Rings series 3 Series/Serial
City Homicide series 3 Series/Serial
Dogstar series 2 Series/Serial
The Librarians series 2 Series/Serial
L’il Larikkins Series/Serial
Neighbours series 26 Series/Serial
Rush series 2 Series/Serial
Sumo Mouse Series/Serial
Thank God You’re Here series 4 Series/Serial
Whatever Happened to That Guy? Series/Serial
Wilfred series 2 Series/Serial
Saved Telemovie
Queensland
At World’s End (official Australia/Germany co-production)3 Feature
Beauty and the Beast (Australia/US)4 Feature
Charlie and Boots Feature
Dreamland Feature
Jucy Feature
Shadows of the Past Feature
East of Everything series 2 Mini-series
H2O: Just Add Water series 3 Mini-series
K9 Mini-series
Sea Patrol series 3 Mini-series
Heartbeat series 182 Series/Serial
South Australia
The Boys Are Back (official Australia/UK co-production)3 Feature
Coffin Rock Feature
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows part 11 Feature
Last Ride Feature
Lou Feature
Lucky Country Feature
My Tehran For Sale Feature
Road Train Feature
Terminator Salvation1 Feature
Watchmen1 Feature
The Way Back1 Feature
East of Everything series 2 Mini-series
Western Australia
Bran Nue Dae Feature
Lucky Country Feature
Mad Bastards Feature
Wasted on the Young Feature
East of Everything series 2 Mini-series
The Circuit series 2 Mini-series
Dirt Game Mini-series
Lockie Leonard series 2 Mini-series
Dogstar series 2 Series/Serial
ACT, Northern Territory and Tasmania
Balibo Feature
Blind Company Feature
East of Everything series 2 Mini-series
Pixel Pinkie series 2 Mini-series
My Place Series/Serial

Source: Screen Australia

Notes:
Lists are updated on an ongoing basis therefore there may be some discrepancies with previously published data.
Titles without footnotes are productions under Australian creative control, including domestic productions and other productions involving shared creative control, i.e. with a mix of Australians in key creative positions.
1. Foreign productions undertaking PDV-only work in Australia.
2. Productions under foreign creative control with a substantial amount shot in Australia.
3. Productions that have been granted either provisional or final co-production approval.
4. Not an official co-production but under shared creative control.

Top


2007/08

Title Type
New South Wales
The 7th Hunt Feature
Accidents Happen Feature
Bachna Ae Haseeno2 Feature
Beautiful Kate Feature
Bright Star (official Australia/UK co-production)3 Feature
Broken Hill (Australia/US)4 Feature
Cedar Boys Feature
The Combination Feature
Crooked Business Feature
Crush Feature
Daybreakers Feature
The Forbidden Kingdom1 Feature
Jumper1 Feature
Knowing (Australia/US)4 Feature
The Lost Tomb: A Neopets Adventure1 Feature
Mao’s Last Dancer Feature
The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor1 Feature
My Year Without Sex Feature
The Nothing Men Feature
Prime Mover Feature
Red Cliff1 Feature
Samson and Delilah Feature
Silver Empire1 Feature
SLAG: Best Enemies Feature
Speed Racer1 Feature
The Spirit1 Feature
The Square Feature
Subdivision Feature
Three Blind Mice Feature
Three Kingdoms: Resurrection of the Dragon1 Feature
Two Fists One Heart Feature
Victory2 Feature
Wolverine2 Feature
You Don’t Mess with the Zohan1 Feature
Classic Tales Generic Series
Blue Water High series 3 Mini-series
The Cut Mini-series
False Witness Mini-series
The Pacific2 Mini-series
Rush Mini-series
Satisfaction series 2 Mini-series
Sea Patrol series 2 Mini-series
The Strip Mini-series
All Saints series 11 Series/Serial
Dennis and Gnasher Series/Serial
Dex Hamilton: Alien Entomologist (official Australia/Canada co-production)3 Series/Serial
Home and Away series 21 Series/Serial
The Hollowmen Series/Serial
The Kingdom of Paramithi Series/Serial
Lawrence Leung’s Choose Your Own Adventure Series/Serial
McLeod’s Daughters series 8 Series/Serial
Out of the Blue Series/Serial
Packed to the Rafters Series/Serial
Pearlie (official Australia/Canada co-production)3 Series/Serial
Pop Pups series 2 Series/Serial
Review with Myles Barlow Series/Serial
Sea Princesses series 2 Series/Serial
Stupid Stupid Man series 2 Series/Serial
Swift and Shift Couriers Series/Serial
Time Trackers (official Australia/New Zealand co-production)3 Series/Serial
Trapped Series/Serial
Zeke’s Pad (official Australia/Canada co-production)3 Series/Serial
Zigby (official Australia/Canada/Singapore†co-production)3 Series/Serial
The Informant Telemovie
Make or Break Telemovie
Scorched Telemovie
Three Acts of Murder Telemovie
Victoria
Beautiful Feature
Broken Hill (Australia/US)4 Feature
CJ71 Feature
College Road Trip1 Feature
Dying Breed Feature
Four of a Kind Feature
Knowing (Australia/US)4 Feature
Main Aur Mrs Khanna2 Feature
Mary & Max Feature
My Year Without Sex Feature
Playing for Charlie Feature
Red Cliff1 Feature
Salvation Feature
Stone Bros. (aka To Hell and Back) Feature
Subdivision Feature
The Forbidden Kingdom1 Feature
The Long Weekend II Feature
Three Kingdoms: Resurrection of the Dragon1 Feature
Two Fists One Heart Feature
Under a Red Moon Feature
Bed of Roses Mini-series
Carla Cametti PD Mini-series
The Pacific2 Mini-series
Rush Mini-series
Satisfaction series 2 Mini-series
Snake Tales Mini-series
As the Bell Rings series 2 Series/Serial
Bogan Pride Series/Serial
City Homicide series 2 Series/Serial
The Elephant Princess Series/Serial
The Hollowmen Series/Serial
Kenny’s World Series/Serial
Lawrence Leung’s Choose Your Own Adventure Series/Serial
Mark Loves Sharon Series/Serial
Neighbours series 25 Series/Serial
The Saddle Club series 3 (official Australia/Canada co-production)3 Series/Serial
Very Small Business Series/Serial
Wakkaville Series/Serial
Queensland
Crooked Business Feature
Daybreakers Feature
Girl Clock! Feature
Goblin Shark Attack (official Australia/Canada co-production)3 Feature
Nim’s Island2 Feature
Punishment Feature
Savages Crossing Feature
The Ship Boys of Bontekoe2 Feature
Singh Is King2 Feature
Storage Feature
Subdivision Feature
Triangle (official Australia/UK co-production)3 Feature
The Pacific2 Mini-series
Sea Patrol series 2 Mini-series
The Strip Mini-series
The Elephant Princess Series/Serial
Review with Myles Barlow Series/Serial
South Australia
Beautiful Feature
Beautiful Kate Feature
Birthday Feature
Broken Hill (Australia/US)4 Feature
The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian1 Feature
Closed for Winter (aka Elise) Feature
Crush Feature
Get Smart1 Feature
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince1 Feature
The Marriage of Figaro Feature
My Year Without Sex Feature
Samson and Delilah Feature
Speed Racer1 Feature
Stormworld (official Australia/Canada co-production)3 Mini-series
McLeod’s Daughters series 8 Series/Serial
Western Australia
Crush Feature
Stone Bros. (aka To Hell and Back) Feature
Two Fists One Heart Feature
Stormworld (official Australia/Canada co-production)3 Mini-series
Time Trackers (official Australia/New Zealand co-production)3 Series/Serial
Trapped Series/Serial
Three Acts of Murder Telemovie
ACT, Northern Territory and Tasmania
Dying Breed Feature
Samson and Delilah Feature
The Hollowmen Series/Serial

Source: Screen Australia

Notes:
Lists are updated on an ongoing basis therefore there may be some discrepancies with previously published data.
Titles without footnotes are productions under Australian creative control, including domestic productions and other productions involving shared creative control, i.e. with a mix of Australians in key creative positions.
1. Foreign productions undertaking PDV-only work in Australia.
2. Productions under foreign creative control with a substantial amount shot in Australia.
3. Productions that have been granted either provisional or final co-production approval.
4. Not an official co-production but under shared creative control.

Top