• Search Keywords

  • Year

  • Production Status

  • Genre

  • Co-production

  • SA Supported

  • Indigenous creative

  • Length

  • Technique

Focus on animation
drama titles produced

Australian animated features and TV drama (mini-series, series/serials and telemovies) produced 1990/91–2014/15

Next update March 2017

Features Duration Production company
2013/14
The Blinky Bill Movie 85 mins Greenpatch Productions
Maya the Bee Movie (official Australia/Germany) 80 mins Buzz Studios Pty Ltd
2009/10
Little Johnny the Movie 90 mins Instinct Entertainment Pty Limited; Studio Moshi
Oakie’s Outback Adventure 84 mins Whip Cracking Productions
Santa’s Apprentice (official Australia/France) 75 mins Avrill Stark Entertainment Pty Ltd; Alphanim Lte
2008/09
Happy Feet Two 90 mins Kennedy Miller Mitchell
Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole 95 mins Animal Logic; Village Roadshow Pictures
2007/08
Mary and Max 90 mins Melodrama Pictures Pty Ltd
2006/07
$9.99 (official Australia/Israel) 90 mins Sherman Pictures Pty Ltd;
Lama Productions Ltd
2003/04
Happy Feet 120 mins Kennedy Miller
1998/99
The Magic Pudding 80 mins Energee Entertainment
1990/91
Blinky Bill 93 mins Yoram Gross Film Studios

Source: Screen Australia.

Notes:
Productions under Australian creative control, including domestic productions, official co-productions and other productions involving shared creative control, i.e. with a mix of Australians in key creative positions, which commenced production between 1990/91 and 2014/15. Excludes foreign titles, titles only post-produced in Australia and animation of commercials and components of productions.

TV drama Duration1 Production company
2014/15
1001 Nights 26 x 24 mins 1001 Nights Productions Pty Ltd; Chocolate Liberation Front
Bottersnikes and Gumbles 52 x 12 mins Cheeky Little Media Pty Limited; Mighty Nice
The Day My Butt Went Psycho (official Australia/Canada) 40 x 11 mins Brain Bender Pty Ltd; Studio Moshi Productions Pty Ltd
The Deep series 1 (official Australia/Canada) 26 x 30 mins The Deep Australia Productions Pty Ltd; A Stark Production Pty Ltd
Dogstar - A Christmas in Space 90 mins Media World Pictures
Guess How Much I Love You series 2 26 x 11 mins SLR Productions Pty Ltd
KuuKuu Harajuku series 1 52 x 12 mins Moody Street Kids Pty Ltd; Vision Animation SDN BHD
The New Adventures of Figaro Pho 39 x 8 mins Chocolate Liberation Front; Vishus Productions; Luma Toons
Winston Steinburger & Sir Dudley Ding Dong (official Australia/Canada) 52 x 11 mins eOne; Sticky Pictures Pty Ltd
2013/14
The Adventures of Bubble Bath Bay 52 x 11 mins Bubble Bath Bay Pty Ltd
Buzz Bumble 52 x 11 mins Blue Rocket Productions Pty Ltd; Criya Innfotainment; Creating Buzz P/L
Captain Flinn and the Pirate Dinosaurs 52 x 11 mins SLR Productions Pty Ltd; Telegael; Top Draw Animation
Exchange Student Zero 13 x 22 mins Fragrant Gumtree Entertainment Pty Ltd
Heidi (official (Australia/France) 39 x 26 mins Studio 100 Animation SAS; Heidi Productions Pty Limited
Monster Beach 70 mins Bogan Entertainment Solutions
Pirate Express (official Australia/Canada) 26 x 24 mins Sticky Pictures Pty Ltd; Atomic Cartoons Inc
Prisoner Zero 26 x 24 mins Prisoner Zero Productions Pty Ltd
Tashi 52 x 11 mins Flying Bark Productions
2012/13
The Day My Butt Went Psycho 40 x 15 mins Studio Moshi; Brain Bender Pty Ltd
Dennis the Menace and Gnasher series 2 52 x 15 mins Sticky Pictures Pty Ltd
The Dukes of Broxstonia series 3 10 x 15 mins Sticky Pictures Pty Ltd
The Flamin’ Thongs 26 x 15 mins MWP-RDB Thongs Pty Ltd
Get Ace 52 x 15 mins Galaxy Pop Pty Limited
Hairy Legs 52 x 15 mins Southern Star Entertainment Pty Ltd
Jar Dwellers SOS (official Australia/Canada) 26 x 30 mins Kalidor Pty Ltd trading as Viskatoons;
Jar Dwellers Production Pty Ltd
Sally Bollywood series 2 (official Australia/France) 52 x 15 mins Three’s A Company P/L (Australia);
Tele Images Kids
The Skinner Boys 26 x 30 mins SLR Productions; Telegael;
Top Draw Animation
2011/12
Bananas in Pyjamas series 6 52 x 15 mins Southern Star Entertainment Pty Ltd; Southern Star Singapore
Exchange Student Zero 90 mins Bogan Entertainment Solutions
Teenage Fairytale Dropouts  52 x 15 mins SLR Productions
Vicky the Viking (official Australia/France) 78 x 15 mins ASE Studios Pty Limited
2010/11
The Adventures of Figaro Pho 13 x 30 mins Chocolate Liberation Front;
Ambience Entertainment
Ghosts of Time 26 x 30 mins Three’s A Company P/L (Australia)
Guess How Much I Love You (official Australia/Singapore) 52 x 15 mins SLR Productions; Scrawl Studios
Shezow 26 x 30 mins Moody Street Kids Pty Ltd
The Woodlies 26 x 30 mins Flying Bark Productions;
The Woodlies Pty Ltd
2009/10
Bananas in Pyjamas series 5 104 x 15 mins Southern Star Entertainment Pty Ltd
The DaVincibles 52 x 15 mins SLR Productions; MoonScoop; Neo Network; Rai Fiction; Big Animation
Flea Bitten 52 x 15 mins Moody Street Kids Pty Ltd
2008/09
The Adventures of Charlotte and Henry 90 mins Optimistic Pictures
CJ the DJ 52 x 15 mins Kapow Pictures Pty Ltd;
Vision Animation SDN BHD
Dirtgirlworld (official Australia/Canada) 52 x 15 mins Mememe Productions Pty Ltd;
DECODE Entertainment Inc.
Dive, Olly, Dive! series 2 52 x 15 mins Flying Bark Productions;
Mike Young Productions
Dogstar series 2 26 x 30 mins Media World Pictures Pty Ltd
Erky Perky series 3 (official Australia/Canada) 26 x 15 mins Ambience Entertainment Pty Ltd;
CCI Entertainment
Gasp! 52 x 15 mins SLR Productions
K9 26 x 30 mins Park Entertainment;
Stewart & Wall Entertainment Pty Ltd;
Metal Mutt Productions Pty Ltd
Legend of Enyo 26 x 30 mins Avrill Stark Entertainment Pty Ltd
Lil’ Larrikins 26 x 30 mins Ettamogah Entertainment Pty Ltd
Pixel Pinkie series 2 13 x 30 mins Blue Rocket Productions Pty Ltd
Sally Bollywood (official Australia/France) 52 x 15 mins Funnyazhell Animation Pty Ltd;
Tele Images Kids;
Three’s A Company P/L (Australia)
Sumo Mouse 26 x 30 mins Moody Street Kids Pty Ltd
2007/08
Classic Tales 130 x 5 mins Southern Star Entertainment Pty Ltd
Dennis and Gnasher 26 x 30 mins Sticky Pictures Australia
Dex Hamilton: Alien Entomologist
(official Australia/Canada)
26 x 30 mins March Entertainment Inc; SLR Productions
Pearlie (official Australia/Canada) 26 x 30 mins Sticky Pictures Australia; Nelvana Limited
Pop Pups series 2 26 x 5 mins Blue Rocket Productions Pty Ltd
Sea Princesses series 2 26 x 15 mins Southern Star Group Pty Ltd; Neptuno Films; Flamma Films
Wakkaville 26 x 30 mins Ettamogah Entertainment Pty Ltd
Zeke’s Pad (official Australia/Canada) 26 x 30 mins Avrill Stark Entertainment Pty Ltd; My Pad Productions Inc
Zigby (official Australia/Canada/Singapore) 52 x 15 mins Thunderbird Films; Big Communications;
Flying Bark Productions;
Avrill Stark Entertainment Pty Ltd
2006/07
Animalia 40 x 30 mins Animalia Productions Pty Ltd
Erky Perky series 2 (official Australia/Canada) 26 x 15 mins Erky Perky Pty Ltd; Erky Perky series II (Canada) Inc.
FARMkids series 2 13 x 15 mins FARMkids Pty Ltd
G2G (official Australia/Canada) 26 x 30 mins Moody Street Kids Pty Ltd;
Title Entertainment Inc
Gumnutz 90 mins Flying Bark Productions; Big Pix Pty Ltd
Master Raindrop (Australia/Singapore/NewZealand)2 26 x 30 mins Flying Bark Productions;
Big Communications; Flux Animation
Pixel Pinkie series 1 13 x 30 mins Blue Rocket Productions Pty Ltd
Sea Princesses 52 x 15 mins Southern Star Pacific;
Neptono Films; Flamma Films
Street Football (official Australia/France) 90 mins Flying Bark Productions; Tele Images Kids
2005/06
The Animated Kid’s Bible: Book of Genesis 6 x 60 mins Dominion V+TV Pty Ltd
Dive, Olly, Dive series 1 (Australia/UK) 2 52 x 15 mins Yoram Gross-EM.TV;
Mike Young Productions
Dogstar series 1 26 x 30 mins Media World Pictures Pty Ltd
Erky Perky series 1 (official Australia/Canada) 26 x 15 mins Ambience Entertainment Pty Ltd and A Stark Production Pty Ltd;
CCI Entertainment; Erky Perky Pty Ltd; Erky Perky Productions (Canada) Inc.
FARMkids 26 x 15 mins FARMkids Pty Ltd
Five Minutes More (official Australia/UK) 65 x 5 mins Buster Dandy Productions;
Snow River Media Pty Ltd
I Got a Rocket (Australia/US) 2 52 x 15 mins SLR Productions; Mike Young Productions
2004/05
Blinky Bill’s White Christmas 90 mins Yoram Gross-EM.TV
Deadly 13 x 30 mins SLR Productions
Faireez (official Australia/Canada) 52 x 15 mins Faireez Pty Ltd; Funbag Animation Studios Inc.
Seaside Hotel series 2 (official Australia/France) 26 x 30 mins Tele Images Kids; Yoram Gross-EM.TV
The Shapies series 3 13 x 30 mins Light Knights Productions Pty Ltd
Staines Down Drains (official Australia/NZ) 26 x 30 mins Yoram Gross-EM.TV;
Flux Animation
2003/04
The Adventures of Bottle Top Bill 26 x 15 mins Southern Star Entertainment
The Eggs 52 x 15 mins B&T Entertainment;
Funbag Animation Studios Inc.
Flipper and Lopaka series 3 26 x 30 mins Yoram Gross-EM.TV
Toddworld (Australia/US) 2 26 x 30 mins Fuzzyhall Animation Pty Ltd; Mike Young Productions
2002/03
Blinky Bill’s Around the World Adventure 26 x 30 mins Yoram Gross-EM.TV
Dog and Cat News series 1 & 2 26 x 5 mins Blue Rocket Productions;
RTV Family Entertainment
Kangaroo Creek Gang series 2 26 x 15 mins Southern Star Entertainment
Seaside Hotel (official Australia/France) 26 x 15 mins Tele Images Kids; Yoram Gross-EM.TV
Tabaluga Christmas Special 60 mins Yoram Gross-EM.TV
Tracey McBean series 2 26 x 15 mins Southern Star Entertainment
Yakkity Yak (official Australia/Canada) 52 x 15 mins Kapow Pictures Pty Ltd;
Studio B Productions Inc.
2001/02
Animated Classic Gold series 2 6 x 60 mins Burbank Animation Studios
John Callahan’s QUADS! series 2
(official Australia/Canada)
13 x 30 mins Media World Features; Nelvana
Kangaroo Creek Gang series 1 26 x 15 mins Southern Star Entertainment
The Shapies series 1 & 2 26 x 30 mins Light Knights Productions Pty Ltd
Tabaluga series 3 26 x 30 mins Yoram Gross-EM.TV
2000/01
Animated Classic Gold series 1 6 x 60 mins Burbank Animation Studios
Cushion Kids 23 x 30 mins Kids Like Us
Fairy Tale Police Department 26 x 30 mins Yoram Gross-EM.TV
Fix and Foxi and Friends 26 x 30 mins Energee Entertainment
John Callahan’s QUADS! series 1
(official Australia/Canada)
13 x 30 mins Media World Features; Nelvana
Tracey McBean series 1 26 x 15 mins Southern Star Entertainment
1999/00
The Dreaming series 6 13 x 5 mins Aboriginal Nations
Flipper and Lopaka series 2 26 x 30 mins Yoram Gross-EM.TV
Gloria’s House 26 x 30 mins Energee Entertainment
Old Tom (official Australia/France) 26 x 30 mins Yoram Gross-EM.TV; Millimages
Tabaluga series 2 26 x 30 mins Yoram Gross-EM.TV
Wheel Squad (official Australia/France) 26 x 30 mins Energee Entertainment; France Animation
Wicked! (official Australia/France) 26 x 30 mins Energee Entertainment; France Animation
1997/98
The Dreaming series 4 & 5 26 x 5 mins Aboriginal Nations
Dumb Bunnies (official Australia/Canada) 26 x 30 mins Yoram Gross – Village Roadshow; Nelvana
Flipper and Lopaka series 1 26 x 30 mins Yoram Gross-EM.TV
Ginger Meggs 26 x 30 mins ICA Productions; CINENIC
The New Adventures of Ocean Girl 26 x 30 mins Media World Features
Video Treasures Animated Library series 2 6 x 60 mins Burbank Animation Studios
1996/97
The Adventures of Sam 13 x 30 mins Southern Star Entertainment
Crocadoo series 2 26 x 30 mins Energee Entertainment
The Digswell Dog Show 13 x 30 mins Energee Entertainment
Ketchup 26 x 30 mins Southern Star Pacific
Skippy 26 x 30 mins Yoram Gross Film Studios
The Toothbrush Family 39 x 5 mins Southern Star Entertainment
1995/96
Animated Video Treasures series 1 6 x 60 mins Burbank Animation Studios
Blinky Bill’s Extraordinary Excursion 26 x 30 mins Yoram Gross Film Studios
Bobtales 13 x 5 mins Gripping Films & Graphics; West Australian Aboriginal Media Assoc.
Li’l Elvis Jones and the Truckstoppers
(official Australia/France)
26 x 30 mins ACTF; Viskatoons
Petals (inhouse) 24 x 5 mins ABC TV Children’s Department
Plasmo 13 x 5 mins Plasmo Mega Studios
Samuel & Nina 13 x 15 mins Yoram Gross Film Studios;
Children’s Television Workshop, New York
The Silver Brumby series 2 13 x 30 mins Media World Features
1994/95
Crocadoo series 1 26 x 30 mins Unlimited Energee
The Dreaming series 2 & 3 26 x 5 mins Aboriginal Nations
Lizzie’s Library 26 x 5 mins Henderson Bowman Productions
The Silver Brumby series 1 26 x 30 mins Media World Features
Tabaluga series 1 26 x 30 mins Yoram Gross Film Studios
1993/94
Dot In Space 90 mins Yoram Gross Film Studios
Lift Off series 2 52 x 30 mins ACTF
1992/93
Blinky Bill: The Television Series 26 x 30 mins Yoram Gross Film Studios
The Dreaming series 1 13 x 5 mins Aboriginal Nations
1991/92
Burbank’s Animated Classic Tales
(aka International Family Classics II)
13 x 60 mins Burbank Animation Studios
Ferry Boat Fred 25 x 5 mins Polka Dot Productions
Lift Off series 1 26 x 30 mins ACTF
1990/91
The Dinky Di’s 26 x 30 mins Roo Films

Source: Screen Australia.

Notes:
Productions under Australian creative control, including domestic productions, official co-productions and other productions involving shared creative control, i.e. with a mix of Australians in key creative positions, which commenced production between 1990/91 and 2014/15. Excludes foreign titles, titles only post-produced in Australia and animation of commercials and components of productions.
1. Commercial broadcast hours rather than actual running time. Individual program duration has been rounded to 5, 15, 30, 60 or 90 minutes as appropriate (including commercial breaks).
2. Not an official co-production but under shared creative control.

Top