• Search Keywords

  • Year

  • Production Status

  • Genre

  • Co-production

  • SA Supported

  • Indigenous creative

  • Length

  • Technique

1990-1999

Names in bold indicate Australian films and people understood to be Australian or Australian residents. This information has been confirmed wherever possible with the person or production company involved.

★ Indicates award-winners.

Year

Winner

Academy Award® or nomination

1999

 

Russell Crowe, Nominated for Best Actor in a Leading Role: The Insider

1999

 

Toni Collette, Nominated for Best Actress in a Supporting Role: 
The Sixth Sense

1999

 

Luciana Arrighi (Art Direction) and Ian Whittaker (Set Decoration), Nominated for Best Achievement in Art Direction: Anna and the King

1999

John Gaeta, Janek Sirrs, Steve Courtley and Jon Thum, Best Achievement in Visual Effects: The Matrix

1999

John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David Campbell and David Lee, Best Achievement in Sound: The Matrix

1998

 

Robert Geisler, John Roberdeau and Grant Hill, Nominated for Best Motion Picture of the Year: The Thin Red Line

1998

 

Peter Weir, Nominated for Best Direction: The Truman Show

1998

 

Geoffrey Rush, Nominated for Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Shakespeare in Love

1998

 

Cate Blanchett, Nominated for Best Actress in a Leading Role: Elizabeth

1998

 

Rachel Griffiths, Nominated for Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Hilary and Jackie

1998

 

David Hirschfelder, Nominated for Best Original Dramatic Score: Elizabeth

1998

 

Randy Newman, (music and lyrics) Nominated for Best Original Song: 'That'll Do': Babe: Pig in the City

1998

 

Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Paul Brincat, Nominated for Best Sound: The Thin Red Line

1998

Technical or Scientific Academy Award®2 - Gary Tregaskis, for the primary design; Dominique Boisvert, Phillip Panzini, Andre LeBlanc for the development and implementation of the Flame and Inferno software.

1997

 

Janet Patterson, Nominated for Best Achievement in Costume Design: Oscar and Lucinda

1997

 

Richard Francis-Bruce, Nominated for Best Achievement in Film Editing: Air Force One

1997

Technical or Scientific Academy Award®2 - Jim Frazier, for the concept; Iain Neil, Rick Gelbard for the design and development of the Panavision/Frazier Lens System for motion picture photography.

1996

Geoffrey Rush, Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Shine

1996

 

Armin Mueller-Stahl, Nominated for Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Shine

1996

 

Scott Hicks, Nominated for Best Achievement in Directing: Shine

1996

 

Pip Karmel, Nominated for Best Achievement in Film Editing: Shine

1996

 

David Hirschfelder, Nominated for Best Achievement in Music (original dramatic score): Shine

1996

 

Jane Scott, Nominated for Best Motion Picture of the Year: Shine

1996

 

Jan Sardi and Scott Hicks, Nominated for Best Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen: Shine

1996

 

Catherine Martin (Art Direction) and Brigitte Broch (Set Decoration), Nominated for Best Achievement in Art Direction: William Shakespeare's Romeo + Juliet

1996

John Seale, Best Achievement in Cinematography: The English Patient

1996

 

Janet Patterson, Nominated for Best Achievement in Costume Design: The Portrait of a Lady

1995

Scott E Anderson, Charles Gibson, Neal Scanlan and John Cox, Best Achievement in Visual Effects: Babe

1995

 

Chris Noonan, Nominated for Best Achievement in Directing: Babe

1995

 

George Miller, Doug Mitchell and Bill Miller, Nominated for Best Motion Picture of the Year: Babe

1995

 

James Cromwell, Nominated for Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Babe

1995

 

George Miller and Chris Noonan, Nominated for Best Achievement in Writing (screenplay based on material previously produced or published): Babe

1995

 

Roger Ford and Kerrie Brown, Nominated for Best Achievement in Art Direction: Babe

1995

 

Marcus D'Arcy and Jay Friedkin, Nominated for Best Achievement in Film Editing: Babe

1995

Bruce Davey, Mel Gibson and Alan Ladd Jr, Best Motion Picture of the Year: Braveheart

1995

Peter Frampton (Makeup Supervisor), Paul Pattison (Hair) and Lois Burwell, Best Achievement in Makeup: Braveheart

1995

 

Richard Francis-Bruce, Nominated for Best Achievement in Film Editing: Seven

1994

Lizzie Gardiner and Tim Chappel, Best Costume Design: 
The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert

1994

 

Richard Francis-Bruce, Nominated for Best Achievement in Film Editing: The Shawshank Redemption

1993

Jane Campion, Best Original Screenplay: The Piano

1993

Holly Hunter, Best Actress in a Leading Role: The Piano

1993

Anna Paquin, Best Actress in a Supporting Role: The Piano

1993

 

Jan Chapman, Nominated for Best Motion Picture of the Year: 
The Piano

1993

 

Jane Campion, Nominated for Best Achievement in Directing: 
The Piano

1993

 

Stuart Dryburgh, Nominated for Best Achievement in Cinematography: The Piano

1993

 

Janet Patterson, Nominated for Best Achievement in Costume Design: The Piano

1993

 

Veronika Jenet, Nominated for Best Achievement in Film Editing: 
The Piano

1992

Luciana Arrighi and Ian Whittaker, Best Art Direction: Howard's End

1992

 

Judy Davis, Nominated for Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: Husbands and Wives

1992

 

Nick Enright, Nominated for Best Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen: Lorenzo's Oil

1990

Dean Semler, Best Cinematography: Dances with Wolves

1990

 

Peter Weir, Nominated for Best Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen: Green Card [Australia/France co-production]

2 1997 is the first year Technical or Scientific Academy Awards® have been included in this list.