• Search Keywords

  • Year

  • Production Status

  • Genre

  • Co-production

  • SA Supported

  • Indigenous creative

  • Length

  • Technique

2010-Current

Names in bold indicate Australian films and people understood to be Australian or Australian residents. This information has been confirmed wherever possible with the person or production company involved.

★ Indicates award-winners.

Year

Winner

Academy Award® or nomination

2015

 

Doug Mitchell and George Miller for Best Picture:
Max Max: Fury Road

2015

 

Cate Blanchett for Actress in a Leading Role: Carol

2015

 

John Seale for Cinematography: Mad Max: Fury Road

2015

Jenny Beavan for Costume Design: Mad Max: Fury Road

2015

 

George Miller for Director: Mad Max: Fury Road

2015

Margaret Sixel for Film Editing: Mad Max: Fury Road

2015

Damian Martin, Lesley Vanderwalt and Elka Wardega for Makeup and Hair Styling: Mad Max: Fury Road

2015

Colin Gibson (Production Design) and Lisa Thompson (Set Decoration) for Production Design: Mad Max: Fury Road

2015

 

Andrew Jackson, Dan Oliver, Andy Williams and Tom Wood for Visual Effects: Mad Max: Fury Road

2015

Mark Mangini and David White for Sound Editing: Mad Max: Fury Road

2015

Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo for Sound Mixing:
Mad Max: Fury Road

2014

 

Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee for Sound Mixing: Unbroken

2014

 

Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer for Visual Effects: X-Men: Days of Future Past

2013

 

Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds for Visual Effects: The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

2013

Beverley Dunn for Set Design: The Great Gatsby

2013

Catherine Martin for Production Design: The Great Gatsby

2013

Catherine Martin for Costume Design: The Great Gatsby

2013

 

Michael Wilkinson for Costume Design: American Hustle

2013

Cate Blanchett for Actress in a Leading Role: Blue Jasmine

2012

 

Hugh Jackman for Actor in a Leading Role: Les Miserables

2012

 

Naomi Watts for Actress in a Leading Role: The Impossible

2012

 

Jacki Weaver for Actress in a Supporting Role: Silver Linings Playbook

2012

 

Naomi Watts, Nominated for Best Actress in a Leading Role: 21 Grams

2012

 

Rick Findlater for Makeup and Hairstyling:
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

2011

Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall for Film Editing:
The Girl with a Dragon Tattoo

2011

 

Sarah Green, Bill Pohlad, Dede Gardner and Grant Hill for Best Picture: The Tree of Life

2011

Tony Clark, Alan Rogers, Neil Wilson and Rory McGregor for Technical Achievement: cineSync.

2010

 

Jacki Weaver for Actress in a Supporting Role: Animal Kingdom

2010

 

Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojansky and Joe Farrell for Visual Effects: Hereafter

2010

 

Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick for Visual Effects: Iron Man 2

2010

 

Geoffrey Rush for Actor in a Supporting Role: The King’s Speech

2010

Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin nominated for Best Picture: The King’s Speech

2010

Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann for Short Film (Animated):
The Lost Thing

2010

 

Nicole Kidman for Actress in a Leading Role: Rabbit Hole

2010

Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter for Film Editing: The Social Network

2010

Rick Baker and Dave Elsey for Makeup: The Wolfman