festivals and awards
International Award Winners

2004

Australian filmmakers on the world stage.

Sundance Film Festival USA, 15 - 25 January
  • Harvie Krumpet, Adam Elliot - Special Mention by the Jury

Clermont-Ferrand Short Film Festival France, 30 January - 7 February
  • Deluge, Flordeliz Bonifacio - Special Jury Prize, International Competition

  • We Have Decided Not To Die, Daniel Askill - Audience Award, Lab Competition

Mumbai International Documentary and Animated Film Festival India, 3 - 9 February
  • Children of Tibet, Melinda Wearne - Best First Film Award, IDPA Trophy

Berlin International Film Festival Germany, 5 - 15 February
  • Fugue, James Brown - Panorama Short Film Award

  • Cracker Bag, Glendyn Ivin - Special Mention, International Jury, Kinderfilmfest

Earth Vision Film Festival Japan, 14 - 15 February
  • Muddy Waters: Life and Death on the Great Barrier Reef, Sally Ingleton - Jury Prize

Academy Awards USA, 29 February
  • Harvie Krumpet, Adam Elliot - Best Short Film (Animated)

SXSW (South by South West) Film Conference and Festival USA, 12 - 20 March
  • The Naked Feminist, Louisa Achille - Audience Award, Emerging Visions

  • We Have Decided Not To Die, Daniel Askill - Runner up, BAFTA (British Academy of Film and Television Arts) Award

  • Excursion, Cris Jones - Runner up, BAFTA (British Academy of Film and Television Arts) Award

Aspen Shortsfest USA, 31 March - 4 April
  • Cracker Bag, Glendyn Ivin - For its portrayal of loneliness and hurt, using an intriguing metaphor for hope

Stuttgart International Festival of Animated Film Germany, 1- 6 April
  • Ward 13, Peter Cornwell - Special Jury Prize

Philadelphia Film Festival USA, 8 - 21 April
  • Love Tricycle, Andrew Goode - Best Animated Short Film

San Francisco International Film Festival USA, 15 - 25 April
  • So Close to Home, Jessica Hobbs - Golden Gate Award: Television Narrative Long Form

Tambay Film and Video Festival USA, 23 - 25 April
  • Lennie Cahill Shoots Through, Paul Oliver - Best Feature Narrative and Best Lead Actor (Chris Haywood)

Nashville Film Festival USA, 26 April – 2 May
  • Hello, Jonathon Nix - Best Animation

50th International Short Film Festival Oberhausen Germany, 29 April - 4 May
  • Oranges, Kristian Pithie - Prize of the Youth Film Competition for the programs of the 12 to 16 year olds

Nashville Film Festival USA, 26 April – 2 May
  • Hello, Jonathon Nix - Best Animation

50th International Short Film Festival Oberhausen Germany, 29 April - 4 May
  • Oranges, Kristian Pithie - Prize of the Youth Film Competition for the programs of the 12 to 16 year olds

Tribeca Film Festival USA, 1 - 9 May
  • The Man Who Stole My Mother's Face, Cathy Henkel - Best Documentary Feature (Co Winner)

Fearless Tales Genre Fest USA, 5 - 31 May
  • Interchange, Michael Chrisoulakis - Best Editing: Karen Pearlman

Canadian Film Centre’s Worldwide Short Film Festival Canada, 11 - 16 May
  • Harvie Krumpet, Adam Elliot - C.O.R.E Digital Pictures Award for Best Animated Short

  • We Have Decided Not To Die, Daniel Askill - Honourable Mention for Best Experimental Short

Brooklyn International Film Festival USA 3 - 12 June
  • We Have Decided Not To Die, Daniel Askill - Best Experimental Short

Annecy International Animated Film Festival France, 7 - 12 June
  • Hello, Jonathon Nix - FIPRESCI Award

  • Birthday Boy, Sejong Park - Jean-Luc Xiberas Award for Best First Film

International Hamburg Short Film Festival Germany, 9 - 14 June
  • Ward 13, Peter Cornwell - Special Mention by the Jury

  • Harvie Krumpet, Adam Elliot - Skoda Audience Award of the International Competition

Zagreb World Festival of Animated Films Croatia, 14 - 19 June
  • Ward 13, Peter Cornwell - Audience Awards "Mr M" Bronze Sculpture

Marseille International Documentary Festival France, 2 - 7 July
  • The Ister, David Barison and Daniel Ross - Prize of the Cinema Research Group: a prize in the form of assistance to the distribution to cinemas awarded to one of the first films in competition

Anima Mundi International Animation Festival Brazil, 9 - 18 July
  • Love Tricycle, Andrew Goode - Best First Animation, Best Shorts for Children

International Cartoons and Comics Festival Italy, 10 - 17 July
  • Love Tricycle, Andrew Goode - Best Director

Women of Color Festival Broadway New York USA, 11 July
  • Khatabah (Matchmaker), Ridwan Hassim - Best Comedy Short film

Real to Reel Film and Video Festival USA, 22 - 24 July
  • Love Tricycle, Andrew Goode - Best of the Show

Siggraph Art Show USA, 27 - 31 July
  • Birthday Boy, Sejong Park - Best Animated Short

Montréal World Film Festival Canada, 26 August - 6 September
  • A Man’s Gotta Do, Chris Kennedy - Golden Zenith for Best Film from Oceania

Palm Springs International Short Film Festival USA, 31 August - 6 September
  • Marco Solo, Adrian Bosich - Best Student Live Action Under 15 minutes

Prix Ars Electronica Austria, 3 September
  • Birthday Boy, Sejong Park - Award of Distinction for Computer Animation / Visual Effects

Ottawa International Animation Festival Canada, 22 - 26 September
  • Ward 13, Peter Cornwell - Special Mention for amazing timing and extreme imagination in animation

Chicago International Film Festival USA, 7 - 21 October
  • Hello, Jonathan Nix - Certificate of Merit

Uppsala International Short Film Festival Sweden, 18 - 24 October
  • Harvie Krumpet, Adam Elliot - Audience Award

  • The Tooth, Nathan Stone - Best Children's Film

Ljubljana Film Festival Slovenia, 10 - 24 November
  • Somersault, Cate Shortland - Kingfisher Prize for Best Film

New York Independent Film Festival USA, 11 - 24 November
  • Lost Children of Tibet, Lisa Downs - Grand Jury Prize, Best Short Documentary

Mannheim-Heidelberg International Film Festival Germany, 18 - 27 November
  • Floodhouse, Miro Bilbrough - Special Mention of the International Jury

Hawaii International Film Festival USA, 21 - 31 November
  • Mr Patterns, Catriona McKenzie - Best Documentary Film

  • Gettin' Square, Jonathan Teplitzky - Best Feature Film