Festivals and awards
International Festival Screenings


2007

Screen Australia tracks Australian film screening information at 80 key international film festivals within a number of genres. ★ Indicates award-winners.

Munich International Film Festival Germany, 22 - 30 June

  • Romulus, My Father, Richard Roxburgh

Shanghai International Film Festival China, 16 - 24 June

  • Hunt Angels, Alec Morgan

Frameline - San Francisco International Lesbian & Gay Film Festival USA, 14 - 24 June

  • Filled With Water, Elka Kerkhoffs
  • Fine and Dandy, Kelly West
  • My Last Ten Hours With You, Sophie Hyde
  • Sexy Thing, Denie Pentecost
  • Stray, Dean Francis
  • This Kiss, Dean Francis
  • Two Mums and a Dad, Miranda Wills

Annecy International Animated Film Festival France, 11 - 16 June

  • The 3G of Us, Akhim Dev
  • Dust Echoes - Bat and the Butterfly, Dave Jones
  • Dust Echoes - Whirlpool, James Calvert
  • The Girl Who Swallowed Bees, Paul McDermott
  • Our Brilliant Second Life, Shelley Matulick
  • Ron The Zookeeper, Darcy Predergast

Hamburg International Short Film Festival Germany, 6 - 11 June

  • Lloyd Ormerod Wants His Face Back, Jonathan Kable

Oberhausen International Short Film Festival Germany, 3 - 8 May

  • The Girl Who Swallowed Bees, Paul McDermott
  • Wobbegong, Owen Trevor

Stuttgart International Festival of Animated Film Germany, 26 April - 1 May

  • The Astronomer, Kate McCartney
  • Carnivore Reflux, Eddie White & James Calvert
  • Cry From The Past, Susan Stamp
  • Dust Echoes - Bat and the Butterfly, Dave Jones
  • Dust Echoes - Whirlpool, James Calvert

Tribeca Film Festival USA, 25 April - 6 May

  • Breathe, Juliet Porter
  • Len's Love Story, Sonia Whiteman
  • Tommy The Kid, Stuart Clegg
  • When The Tide Turns, Campbell Maynes

Hot Docs Canada, 19 - 29 April

  • Forbidden Lie$, Anna Broinowski
  • Last Days of Yasser Arafat, Sherine Salama

Singapore International Film Festival Singapore, 18 - 30 April

  • Candy, Neil Armfield
  • Footy Legends, Khoa Do
  • The Kitchen, Ben Ferris
  • The Last Chip, Heng Tang
  • The Silence, Cate Shortland
  • Suburban Mayhem, Paul Goldman
  • Ten Canoes, Rolf de Heer
  • Ten Feet Tall, Aaron Wilson
  • Unfolding Florence - The Many Lives of Florence Broadhurst, Gillian Armstrong

Aspen Shortsfest USA, 1 - 8 April

  • Dugong, Erin White
  • Elvis Lives in Parkes, Anthony Mullins
  • Our Brilliant Second Life - PODLOVE, Shelley Matulick

Hong Kong International Film Festival Hong Kong, 23 March - 11 April

  • Jindabyne, Ray Lawrence
  • Suburban Mayhem, Paul Goldman

Creteil International Women's Film Festival France, 23 March - 1 April

  • Call Me Mum, Margot Nash

London Lesbian & Gay Film Festival UK, 21 March - 4 April

  • Fine and Dandy, Kelly West

Tampere International Short Film Festival Finland, 7 - 11 March

  • Checkpoint, Ben Phelps


Berlin International Film Festival Germany, 8 - 18 February

  • The Girl Who Swallowed Bees, Paul McDermott
  • The Home Song Stories, Tony Ayres
  • Playground, Eve Spence
  • Razzle Dazzle, Darren Ashton
  • Tommy The Kid, Stuart Clegg
  • West, Daniel Krige

Goteborg Film Festival Sweden, 26 Jan - 5 February

  • Suburban Mayhem, Paul Goldman
  • Sweetie, Jane Campion
  • Ten Canoes, Rolf de Heer


Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival France, 26 January - 3 February

  • Lens Love Story, Sonia Whiteman

Rotterdam International Film Festival Netherlands, 24 January - 4 February

  • Hunt Angels, Alec Morgan
  • Ten Canoes, Rolf de Heer
  • A Wonderous Film About Emma Brooks, Jack Feldstein

Sundance Film Festival USA, 18 - 28 January

  • Clubland, Cherie Nowlan
  • Noise, Matthew Saville
  • William, Eron Sheehan

Stuttgart Filmwinter Festival Germany, 18 - 21 January

  • Chiko Accidental Tourist, Stephane Zerbib