Festivals and awards
International Festival Screenings


2008

Screen Australia tracks Australian film screening information at 80 key international film festivals within a number of genres. ★ Indicates award-winners.

International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam (IDFA) Netherlands, 20 - 30 November

  • In My Father's Country, Tom Murray
  • Skin, Rhys Graham
  • Solo, David Michod and Jen Peedom
  • Twelve Canoes, Molly Reynolds and Rolf de Heer
  • Wanja, Angie Abdilla

Sheffield Doc/Fest UK, 5 - 9 November

  • Beyond Our Ken, Luke Walker, Melissa Maclean
  • Dominick Dunne: After the Party, Kirsty de Garis, Timothy Jolley
  • Heart, Amy Gerbhardt
  • A Northern Town, Rachel Landers
  • Solo, David Michod, Jen Peedom

Uppsala International Short Film Festival Sweden, 20 - 26 October

  • Chainsaw, Dennis Tupicoff
  • The Funk, Chris Jones
  • The Ground Beneath, Rene Hernandez
  • Jerrycan, Julius Avery
  • Little Wings, Polly Staniford

Sao Paulo International Film Festival Brazil, 17 - 30 October

  • Buses & Trains, Chris Frey
  • Chicken of God, Frank Woodley
  • Intangible Assets Number 82, Emma Franz
  • Leap Year, Aaron Wilson
  • The Tumbler, Marc Gracie
  • Triple Concerto in D Minor, Daniel Mitchell

Pusan International Film Festival Korea, 2 - 10 October

  • $9.99, Tatia Rosenthal
  • Disgrace, Steve Jacobs
  • Lake Mungo, Joel Anderson

Telluride Film Festival USA, 29 August - 1 September

  • Father, Sebastian Danta
  • I Love Sarah Jane, Spencer Susser
  • Twelve Canoes, Rolf de Heer, Molly Reynolds

Toronto International Film Festival Canada, 4 - 13 September

  • $9.99, Tatia Rosenthal
  • Acolytes, Jon Hewitt
  • Disgrace, Steve Jacobs ★
  • Not Quite Hollywood, Mark Hartley
  • Three Blind Mice, Matthew Newton
  • Yes Madam, Sir, Megan Doneman

Montreal World Film Festival Canada, 21 August - 1 September

  • Four of A Kind, Fiona Cochrane
  • Bitter & Twisted, Christopher Weekes
  • Cactus, Jasmine Yuen-Carrucan
  • Every Other Weekend, Tim Slade
  • Father, Sebastian Danta
  • Frail, Alex Murawski
  • Mixed Bag, Imogen Thomas
  • Son of A Lion, Benjamin Gilmour
  • Summer Breaks, Sean Kruck
  • Sunday Times, Peter Crombie
  • Triple Concerto in D Minor, Daniel Mitchell
  • Wanderra, Diarmid Heidereich
  • Yolk, Stephen Lance
  • The Mirage, Leonie Savvides

Hiroshima International Animation Film Festival Japan, 7 - 11 August

  • Dog With Electric Collar, Steve Baker
  • Global Warming, Sheldon Lieberman & Igor Coric
  • Runaway Nose, Michael Cussack

Locarno International Film Festival Switzerland, 6 - 16 August

  • Directions, Kasimir Burgess
  • The Eternity Man, Julien Temple

Bayou City Inspirational Film Festival USA, 7-9 August

  • Point Blank, Maggie Lawrence
  • Sticks & Stones, Liam Firmager

Frameline - San Francisco International Lesbian & Gay Film Festival USA, 19 - 29 June

  • Duck Soup, Kathryn Goldie
  • Mirror, Mirror, John Winter
  • SNAP, Ken Dolen & Georgia Verslluys
  • Two Men and Two Babies, Emma Crimmings
  • Untitled Film Stills, Sam Icklow
  • The Vicious & the Delicious, Tonnette Stanford

Giffoni Film Festival Italy, 18 - 26 July

  • The Black Balloon, Elissa Down ★
  • December Boys, Rod Hardy ★
  • Hey, Hey It's Esther Bluburger, Cathy Randall
  • Kindle, Erin White
  • Nana, Warwick Thornton

Edinburgh International Film Festival UK, 18 - 29 June

  • Burley!, Dave Edwardz & Gareth Cowen
  • The Black Balloon, Elissa Down
  • Death Defying Acts, Gillian Armstrong
  • Heartbreak Motel, Aaron McLoughlin
  • Son of A Lion, Benjamin Gilmour
  • Strictly Ballroom, Baz Luhrmann

Annecy International Animated Film Festival France, 9 - 14 June

  • Chainsaw, Dennis Tupicoff
  • Crooked, Tali Gal-on
  • Mutt, Glen Hunwick

Hamburg International Short Film Festival Germany, 4-9 June

  • I Love Sarah Jane, Spencer Susser
  • Mutt, Glen Hunwick
  • Nana, Warwick Thornton
  • Ruby Who, Hailey Bartholomew

Stuttgart International Festival of Animated Film Germany, 1 - 6 May

  • The Bronze Mirror, Susan Danta
  • Burley!, Dave Edwardz & Gareth Cowen
  • Chainsaw, Dennis Tupicoff
  • The Designer, John Lewis
  • Global Warming, Sheldon Lieberman & Igor Coric
  • Holding Your Breath, Anthony Lucas
  • Into the Dark, Dennis Tupicoff
  • Podlove: Virtual Freedom, Gef Senz
  • Ron the Zookeeper, Darcy Prendergast
  • Underground, Audrey Lam

Oberhausen International Short Film Festival Germany, 1 - 6 May

  • Chainsaw, Dennis Tupicoff ★
  • Lucille, Tali Gal-on

Hot Docs Canada, 17 - 27 April

  • Beyond Our Ken, Luke Walker and Melissa Maclean
  • Searching 4 Sandeep, Poppy Stockell

Aspen Shortsfest USA, 2-6 April

  • Burley!, Dave Edwardz and Gareth Cowen
  • Spider, Nash Edgerton ★

Singapore International Film Festival Singapore, 4 - 14 April

  • All My Friends Are Leaving Brisbane, Louise Alston
  • Donkey in Lahore, Faramarz K-Rhaber
  • Gallipoli, Peter Weir
  • Remember My Name, Kasimir Burgess, Bowen Duffy, Nick Moore
  • Romulus, My Father, Richard Roxburgh
  • Words from the City, Natasha Gadd, Rhys Graham

Hong Kong International Film Festival Hong Kong, 17 March - 6 April

  • The Girl Who Swallowed Bees, Paul McDermott
  • Glass: A Portrait of Philip in Twelve Parts, Scott Hicks
  • The Home Song Stories, Tony Ayers
  • Son of A Lion, Benjamin Gilmour
  • Sweet and Sour, Eddie White

Creteil International Women's Film Festival France, 14 - 23 April

  • Hush, Dena Curtis ★
  • Naked on the Inside, Kim Farrant

Cinema du Reel France, 7 - 18 March

  • End of the Rainbow, Robert Nugent

Berlin International Film Festival Germany, 7 - 17 February

  • The Black Balloon, Elissa Down ★
  • Corroboree, Ben Hackworth
  • Darling! The Pieter Dirk Uys Story, Julian Shaw
  • Hey, Hey It's Esther Blueburger, Cathy Randall
  • Meditations on a Name, Bonnie Elliot
  • Nana, Warwick Thornton ★
  • September, Peter Carstairs
  • Son of a Lion, Benjamin Gilmour
  • Yolk, Stephen Lance

Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival France, 1 - 9 February

  • Burley!, Dave Edwardz & Gareth Cowen
  • I Love Sarah Jane, Spencer Susser ★
  • Katoomba, Leon Ford

Goteborg Film Festival Sweden, 25 Jan - 4 February

  • Donkey In Lahore, Faramarz K-Rhaber
  • Dr. Plonk, Rolf de Heer
  • The Guardian, Pablo Antonio Labanino

Rotterdam International Film Festival Netherlands, 23 January - 3 February

  • Men's Group, John L Simpson
  • Shmetamorphosis, Jack Feldstein
  • Spike Up, Anthony Maras
  • Unfinished Sky, Peter Duncan
  • Wasting Away, Tim Dean

Sundance Film Festival USA, 17 - 27 January

  • Advantage, Sean Byrne
  • Crossbow, David Michod
  • Dugong, Erin White
  • I Love Sarah Jane, Spencer Susser
  • Spider, Nash Edgerton ★