• Search Keywords

  • Year

  • Production Status

  • Genre

  • Co-production

  • SA Supported

  • Indigenous creative

  • Length

  • Technique

Edinburgh International Film Festival

United Kingdom
All genres

Established in 1947 - originally as a documentary festival but later expanded to include international fiction films - the Edinburgh International Film Festival has evolved to become a hub for the UK and international film industry as well as a much loved festival with its audiences. It aims to aims to stand as a festival of discovery, a celebration of cinema that screens high quality new film and video work in all genres from around the world and especially from the UK and Scottish film industries. Australia is traditionally well represented at this festival with over 150 films screened since 1990.

Awards

2012 - Nominated - Letter Tape - Best Film in the International Short Film Competition - Short Films 3: Strange Geometry

2012 - Nominated - George Jones and the Giant Squid - Best Film in the International Short Film Competition - Youth Shorts

2002 - Won - Rabbit-Proof Fence - Audience Award - Most Popular Film - Gala Film

Screenings

2017 - World Perspectives - EMO the Musical

2017 - Night Moves - Killing Ground

2017 - FilmFest Junior - RED DOG: True Blue

2017 - Shorts: The Young and the Wild - Melon Grab

2017 - Black Box Shorts: (Dis)appearances - Finding Focus

2016 - Shorts 1: Sign Language - What We Know

2015 - Director’s Showcase - Cut Snake

2015 - Night Moves - Infini

2015 - FilmFest Junior - Paper Planes

2015 - Documentaries - That Sugar Film

2014 - Teen Spirit - Galore

2014 - Wicked and Wild - Infinite Man, The

2013 - Shorts: For the Family - Cautionary Tail, A

2013 - Shorts: Exquisite Corpse - Cannibal Story

2012 - Short Films 3: Strange Geometry - Letter Tape

2012 - Youth Shorts - George Jones and the Giant Squid

2012 - New Perspectives - Hail

2012 - International Animation - Maker, The

2012 - Fusion Shorts - Eileen Pratt

2012 - Short Films 3: Strange Geometry - Letter Tape

2012 - Youth Shorts - Eli the Invincible

2012 - Youth Shorts - George Jones and the Giant Squid

2012 - Youth Shorts - Pen Pal

2011 - Animated Interactions - Nullarbor

2011 - Documentary - International - Life In Movement: The Tanja Liedtke Story

2011 - Documentary - International - Mrs Carey's Concert

2011 - Documentary - International - Shut Up Little Man! An Audio Misadventure

2010 - Rosebud - Red Hill

2010 - Document - Siberia

2010 - Document - Mystery of Flying Kicks, The

2009 - Document Shorts - Lessons from the Night

2009 - Night Moves - Long Weekend II, The

2009 - Animation - Mary & Max

2009 - International Shorts - Miracle Fish

2009 - International Animation - Mutt

2009 - Rosebud - My Year Without Sex

2009 - International Shorts - Netherland Dwarf

2009 - Rosebud - Van Diemen's Land

2009 - Document - Mystery of Flying Kicks, The

2008 - Festival Under the Stars - Strictly Ballroom

2008 - Rosebud - Black Balloon, The

2008 - Rosebud - Son Of A Lion

2008 - International Animation - Burley

2008 - Directors Showcase - Death Defying Acts

2007 - Rosebud - Razzle Dazzle

2007 - Directors’ Showcase - Home Song Stories, The

2006 - Directors Showcase - Jindabyne

2005 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Green Bush

2005 - Rosebud - Magician, The

2004 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Way, The

2004 - Rosebud - Somersault

2004 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Three Weeks in Koh Samui

2004 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Mona Lisa

2004 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Frames

2004 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Money, The

2004 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - And One Step Back

2004 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Birthday Boy

2004 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - It's Like That!

2003 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Fog Eyes

2003 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Hello

2003 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Alexandra's Project

2003 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Flat

2003 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Cracker Bag

2003 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Excursion

2003 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Harvie Krumpet

2003 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Ward 13

2003 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Projectionist, The

2003 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Ned Kelly

2003 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Poll Position

2003 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Rage in Placid Lake, The

2002 - Gala Film - Rabbit-Proof Fence

2002 - Shorts program - Beach Story

2002 - Documentary program - Murbah Swamp Beer

2002 - Rosebud - Australian Rules

2002 - Document - Following the Rabbit-Proof Fence

2002 - Shorts program - Small Town

2002 - Shorts program - Arsonist's Riddle, The

2002 - Shorts program - Half Sister

2002 - Shorts program - Murmur

2002 - Shorts program - Dad's Clock

2002 - Shorts program - Pa

2002 - Gala Film - Rabbit-Proof Fence

2001 - Rosebud - Mullet

2001 - Short Film Program - Hitch, The

2001 - Short Film Program - Super Glue and Angel's Wings

2001 - Short Film Program - Out of Darkness

2001 - World Animation Program - Indefinable Moods

2001 - Imagining Reality - Cunnamulla

2001 - Short Film Program - Just Do It

2001 - Short Film Program - Big House, The

2001 - Short Film Program - Gate

2001 - Short Film Program - Telephone Call for Genevieve Snow, A

2000 - World Animation - Great Moments in Science: Arrow Up Yours

2000 - Director's Focus - Ribbons

2000 - Rosebud - Bare

2000 - Rosebud - Chopper

2000 - Gala - Island, The

2000 - Late Night Romp - Cut