• Search Keywords

  • Year

  • Production Status

  • Genre

  • Co-production

  • SA Supported

  • Indigenous creative

  • Length

  • Technique

Children's TV drama titles

Title and production company for children’s series, mini-series and telemovies shot in Australia, 1997/98–2015/16

Next update March 2018


2015/16

Balloon Barnyard Like A Photon Creative Pty Ltd
Beat Bugs series 1 Grace - A Storytelling Company Pty Limited, Thunderbird Films
Fanshaw & Crudnut Blue Rocket Productions Pty Ltd, Beyond Screen Production Pty Ltd
Fanshaw & Crudnut - Attack of the Slug Santas Blue Rocket Productions Pty Ltd, Beyond Screen Production Pty Ltd
Kazoops Cheeky Little Media Pty Limited, Kazoops Pty Ltd
KuuKuu Harajuku series 2 Moody Street Kids Pty Ltd, Vision Animation SDN BHD
Lexi & Lottie SLR Productions Pty Ltd, Telegael
Little J & Big Cuz Ned Lander Media Pty Limited
Little Lunch series 2 Gristmill Pty Ltd
Nowhere Boys: Two Moons Rising Matchbox Productions Pty Ltd, Nowhere Boys 3 Productions Pty Ltd
The Skinner Boys series 2 SLR Productions Pty Ltd, Telegael
Tomorrow When the War Began Ambience Entertainment Pty Limited
The Wild Adventures of Blinky Bill Flying Bark Productions, Telegael
You're Skitting Me series 3 Cordell Jigsaw Zapruder

Source: Screen Australia.

Notes:
1. Productions under Australian creative control, including domestic productions, official co-productions and other productions involving shared creative control, i.e. with a mix of Australians in key creative positions.

Top


2014/15

Title Production company
Australian productions1
1001 Nights 1001 Nights Productions Pty Ltd, Chocolate Liberation Front
Bottersnikes and Gumbles Cheeky Little Media Pty Limited, Mighty Nice
The Day My Butt Went Psycho series 2 (official Australia/Canada co-production) Brain Bender Pty Ltd, Studio Moshi
The Deep (official Australia/Canada co-production) The Deep Australia Productions Pty Ltd, A Stark Production Pty Ltd
Dogstar – A Christmas in Space Media World Pictures
Guess How Much I Love You series 2 SLR Productions Pty Ltd
KuuKuu Harajuku series 1 Moody Street Kids Pty Ltd, Vision Animation SDN BHD
Little Lunch Gristmill Pty Ltd
Mako – Island of Secrets series 3 Jonathan M Shiff Productions Pty Ltd
The New Adventures of Figaro Pho Chocolate Liberation Front, Vishus Productions, Luma Toons
Nowhere Boys series 2 Matchbox Pictures Pty Ltd
Ready for This Big Chance Films Pty Ltd, Blackfella Films Pty Ltd, Werner Film Productions
Winston Steinburger & Sir Dudley Ding Dong (official Australia/Canada co-production) eOne, Sticky Pictures Pty Ltd

Source: Screen Australia.

Notes:
1. Productions under Australian creative control, including domestic productions, official co-productions and other productions involving shared creative control, i.e. with a mix of Australians in key creative positions.

Top


2013/14

Title Production company
Australian productions1
The Adventures of Bubble Bath Bay Bubble Bath Bay Pty Ltd
Buzz Bumble Blue Rocket Productions Pty Ltd, Criya Innfotainment, Creating Buzz P/L
Captain Flinn and the Pirate Dinosaurs SLR Productions, Telegael, Top Draw Animation
Exchange Student Zero Fragrant Gumtree Entertainment Pty Ltd
Heidi Heidi Productions Pty Limited, Studio 100 Animation SAS
In Your Dreams series 2 Endemol Australia Pty Ltd
Mako Mermaids series 2 Jonathan M Shiff Productions Pty Ltd
Monster Beach Bogan Entertainment Solutions
Prisoner Zero Prisoner Zero Productions Pty Ltd
Tashi Flying Bark Productions
Pirate Express (official Australia/Canada) co-production Sticky Pictures Pty Ltd, Atomic Cartoons Inc

Source: Screen Australia.

Notes:
1. Productions under Australian creative control, including domestic productions, official co-productions and other productions involving shared creative control, i.e. with a mix of Australians in key creative positions.

Top


2012/13

Title Production company
Australian productions1
Dance Academy series 3 Werner Film Productions
The Day My Butt Went Psycho (official Australia/Canada co-production) Studio Moshi; Brain Bender Pty Ltd
Dennis the Menace and Gnasher series 2 Sticky Pictures Pty Ltd
The Dukes of Broxstonia series 3 Sticky Pictures Pty Ltd
The Flamin’ Thongs MWP-RDB Thongs Pty Ltd
Get Ace Galaxy Pop Pty Limited
Hairy Legs Southern Star Entertainment Pty Ltd
Hoopla Doopla! Beyond Screen Production Pty Ltd; The Content Agency
Jar Dwellers SOS
(official Australia/Canada co-production)
Kalidor Pty Ltd trading as Viskatoons; Jar Dwellers Production Pty Ltd
Lah-Lah’s Adventures
(official Australia/Canada co-production)
Stella Projects Pty Ltd; Bardel Entertainment Inc.
Mind Over Maddie Disney Channel Australia
Nowhere Boys Matchbox Pictures Pty Ltd
Sally Bollywood series 2
(official Australia/France co-production)
Three’s A Company P/L (Australia); Tele Images Kids
Sam Fox: Extreme Adventures SLR Productions
The Skinner Boys SLR Productions; Telegael; Top Draw Animation
The Worst Year of My Life – Again! Worst Year Productions Pty Ltd
You're Skitting Me series 2 Jigsaw Entertainment Pty Ltd; Australian Children's Television Foundation

Source: Screen Australia.

Notes:
1. Productions under Australian creative control, including domestic productions, official co-productions and other productions involving shared creative control, i.e. with a mix of Australians in key creative positions.

Top


2011/12

Title Production company
Australian productions1
Bananas in Pyjamas series 6 Southern Star Entertainment Pty Ltd; Southern Star Singapore
Exchange Student Zero Bogan Entertainment Solutions
In Your Dreams Southern Star Entertainment Pty Ltd
Mako Mermaids Jonathan M Shiff Productions Pty Ltd
Teenage Fairytale Dropouts SLR Productions
Vicky the Viking (official Australia/France co-production) ASE Studios Pty Ltd
You’re Skitting Me Jigsaw Entertainment Pty Ltd; Australian Children’s Television Foundation

Source: Screen Australia.

Notes:
1. Productions under Australian creative control, including domestic productions, official co-productions and other productions involving shared creative control, i.e. with a mix of Australians in key creative positions.

Top


2010/11

Title Production company
Australian productions1
The Adventures of Figaro Pho series 2 Chocolate Liberation Front; Ambience Entertainment
Dance Academy series 2 Werner Film Productions
Ghosts of Time Three’s A Company P/L (Australia)
Guess How Much I Love You (official Australia/Singapore) SLR Productions; Scrawl Studios
Lightning Point Jonathan M Shiff Productions Pty Ltd
Mal.com Animazing Productions Pty Ltd
My Place series 2 Chapman Pictures Pty Ltd; Matchbox Pictures Pty Ltd
Shezow Moody Street Kids Pty Ltd
The Woodlies Flying Bark Productions; The Woodlies Pty Ltd

Source: Screen Australia.

Notes:
1. Productions under Australian creative control, including domestic productions, official co-productions and other productions involving shared creative control, i.e. with a mix of Australians in key creative positions.

Top


2009/10

Title Production company
Australian productions1
As the Bell Rings series 4 Disney Channel Australia; FremantleMedia Australia
Bananas in Pyjamas series 5 (animation) Southern Star Entertainment Pty Ltd
Castaway Westway Productions
Dance Academy series 1 Werner Film Productions; Dance Academy Productions Pty Ltd
The DaVincibles (animation) SLR Productions; Moonscoop; Neo Network;
Rai Fiction; Big Animation
Dead Gorgeous (official Australia/UK) Burberry Entertainment Pty Ltd
The Elephant Princess series 2 Jonathan M Shiff Productions Pty Ltd
Flea Bitten (animation) Moody Street Kids Pty Ltd
Me and My Monsters (official Australia/UK) Sticky Pictures Pty Ltd; Tiger Aspect Pictures (SPV) Limited; Me & My Monsters Ltd
Penelope K by the Way Freehand Productions Pty Ltd; Blink Films Pty Ltd

Source: Screen Australia.

Notes:
1. Productions under Australian creative control, including domestic productions, official co-productions and other productions involving shared creative control, i.e. with a mix of Australians in key creative positions.

Top


2008/09

Title Production company
Australian productions1
The Adventures of Charlotte and Henry (animation) Optimistic Pictures
As the Bell Rings series 3 Disney Channel Australia; FremantleMedia Australia
CJ the DJ (Australia/Malaysia)2 (animation) Kapow Pictures Pty Ltd; Vision Animation SDN BHD
Dirtgirlworld (official Australia/Canada) (animation) Mememe Productions Pty Ltd; DECODE Entertainment Inc.
Dive Olly Dive! series 2 (animation) Flying Bark Productions; Mike Young Productions
Dogstar series 2 (animation) Media World Pictures
Erky Perky series 3 (official Australia/Canada) (animation) Ambience Entertainment; CCI Entertainment
Gasp! (animation) SLR Productions
a gURLs wURLd Southern Star Entertainment Pty Ltd
H2O: Just Add Water series 3 Jonathan M Shiff Productions Pty Ltd
K9 (animation) Park Entertainment; Stewart & Wall Entertainment Pty Ltd; Metal Mutt Productions Pty Ltd
Legend of Enyo (animation) Avrill Stark Entertainment Pty Ltd
Li'l Larikkins (animation) Ettamogah Entertainment Pty Ltd
Lockie Leonard series 2 Goalpost Pictures Australia
My Place Chapman Pictures Pty Ltd
Pixel Pinkie series 2 (animation) Blue Rocket Productions Pty Ltd
Sally Bollywood (official Australia/France) (animation) Funnyazhell Animation Pty Ltd; Tele Images Kids; Three's A Company P/L (Australia)
Sumo Mouse (animation) Moody Street Kids Pty Ltd

Source: Screen Australia.

Notes:
1. Productions under Australian creative control, including domestic productions, official co-productions and other productions involving shared creative control, i.e. with a mix of Australians in key creative positions.
2. Not an official co-production but under shared creative control.

Top


2007/08

Title Production company
Australian productions1
As The Bell Rings series 2 FremantleMedia Australia
Blue Water High series 3 Northside Productions; Southern Star Entertainment Pty Ltd
Classic Tales (animation) Southern Star Entertainment Pty Ltd
Dennis and Gnasher (animation) Sticky Pictures Australia
Dex Hamilton: Alien Entomologist (official Australia/Canada) (animation) March Entertainment Inc; SLR Productions
The Elephant Princess The Elephant Princess Pty Ltd
The Kingdom of Paramithi The Wiggles Productions
Pearlie (official Australia/Canada) (animation) Sticky Pictures Australia; Nelvana Limited
Pop Pups series 2 A Stark Production Pty Ltd
The Saddle Club series 3 (official Australia/Canada) Crawford Productions; Protocol Entertainment Inc
Sea Princesses series 2 (animation) Southern Star Group Pty Ltd; Neptuno Films; Flamma Films
Snake Tales Westside Films and Television Pty Ltd
Stormworld (official Australia/Canada) Great Western Entertainment Pty Ltd; Brightlight Pictures Inc
Time Trackers (official Australia/NZ) Taylor Media; The Gibson Group Limited
Trapped 7 Network; Northway Productions Pty Ltd
Wakkaville (animation) Ettamogah Entertainment Pty Ltd
Zeke's Pad (official Australia/Canada) (animation) Avrill Stark Entertainment Pty Ltd; My Pad Productions Inc
Zigby (official Australia/Canada/Singapore) (animation) Thunderbird Films; Big Communications; Flying Bark Productions; Avrill Stark Entertainment Pty Ltd

Source: Screen Australia.

Notes:
1. Productions under Australian creative control, including domestic productions, official co-productions and other productions involving shared creative control, i.e. with a mix of Australians in key creative positions.

Top


2006/07

Title Production company
Australian productions1
Animalia (animation) Animalia Productions Pty Ltd
As the Bell Rings FremantleMedia Australia
Double Trouble CAAMA Productions Pty Ltd
Erky Perky series 2 (official Australia/Canada) (animation) Erky Perky Pty Ltd; Erky Perky Series II (Canada) Inc
FARMKids series 2 (animation) FARMkids Pty Ltd
G2G (official Australia/Canada) (animation) Moody Street Kids Pty Ltd; Title Entertainment Inc.
Gumnutz (animation) Flying Bark Productions; Big Pix Pty Ltd
H20: Just Add Water series 2 H20 Just Add Water Pty Ltd
Master Raindrop (Australia/Singapore/NZ)2 (animation) Flying Bark Productions; Big Communications; Flux Animation
Pixel Pinkie (animation) Blue Rocket Productions Pty Ltd
Sea Princesses (animation) Souther Star Pacific; Neptuno Films; Flamma Films
Street Football (official Australia/France) (animation) Flying Bark Productions; Tele Images Kids
Wormwood Wikkid Entertainment (for Great Western Entertainment Pty Ltd)

Source: Australian Film Commission (AFC).

Notes:
1. Productions under Australian creative control, including domestic productions, official co-productions and other productions involving shared creative control, i.e. with a mix of Australians in key creative positions.
2. Not an official co-production but under shared creative control.

Top


2005/06

Title Production company
Australian productions1
The Animated Kid’s Bible: Book of Genesis series 1 (animation) Dominion V+TV Pty Ltd
Blue Water High series 2 Southern Star Entertainment Pty Ltd
Dive, Olly, Dive! (Australia/UK)2 (animation) Yoram Gross-EM.TV; Mike Young Productions
Dogstar (animation) Media World Pictures Pty Ltd
Erky Perky (official Australia/Canada) (animation) Ambience Entertainment Pty Ltd and A Stark Production Pty Ltd; CCI Entertainment; Erky Perky Pty Ltd; Erky Perky Productions (Canada) Inc
FARMKids (animation) Farm Kids Pty Ltd
Five Minutes More (official Australia/UK) (animation) Buster Dandy Productions; Snow River Media Pty Ltd
H20: Just Add Water H20 Just Add Water Pty Ltd
I Got a Rocket (Australia/US)2 (animation) SLR Productions; Mike Young Productions
Lockie Leonard Essential Viewing
The Lost Treasure of Fiji Pirate Islands Fiji Ltd
Mortified Mortified Pty Ltd
Sleepover Club series 2 Southern Star Entertainment Pty Ltd
Streetsmartz series 3 Wikkid Entertainment

Source: Australian Film Commission (AFC).

Notes:
1. Productions under Australian creative control, including domestic productions, official co-productions and other productions involving shared creative control, i.e. with a mix of Australians in key creative positions.
2. Not an official co-production but under shared creative control.

Top


2004/05

Title Production company
Australian productions1
Blinky Bill’s White Christmas (animation) Yoram Gross-EM.TV
Blue Water High Southern Star Entertainment Pty Ltd
Deadly (animation) SLR Productions
Faireez (official Australia/Canada) (animation) Faireez Pty Ltd; Funbag Animation Studios Inc
Seaside Hotel series 2 (official Australia/France) (animation) Yoram Gross-EM.TV; Tele Images
The Shapies series 3 (animation) Light Knights Productions Pty Ltd
Staines Down Drains (official Australia/NZ) (animation) Yoram Gross-EM.TV; Flux Animation
Streetsmartz series 1 & 2 Great Western Entertainment Pty Ltd
Wicked Science series 2 Jonathan M Shiff Productions Pty Ltd

Source: Australian Film Commission (AFC).

Notes:
1. Productions under Australian creative control, including domestic productions, official co-productions and other productions involving shared creative control, i.e. with a mix of Australians in key creative positions.

Top


2003/04

Title Production company
Foreign productions
Jeopardy series 3 (UK) Wark Clements
Koala in the Kitchen (Germany) Teamworx
Australian productions1
The Adventures of Bottle Top Bill Southern Star Entertainment Pty Ltd
The Eggs (official Australia/Canada) B&T Entertainment; Funbag Animation Studios
Flipper & Lopaka series 3 (animation) Yoram Gross-EM.TV
Foreign Exchange (official Australia/Ireland) Southern Star Entertainment; Magma European Scripting House
Holly’s Heroes Tosi Westside Pty Ltd
New MacDonald's Farm Pacific and Beyond Pty Ltd
Out There series 2 Blink Films Pty Ltd
Parallax AIP Entertainment; Great Western Entertainment
Scooter: Secret Agent Jonathan M Shiff Productions Pty Ltd
Silver Sun Beyond Simpson Le Mesurier
Toddworld (Australia/US) (animation)2 Fuzzyhall Animation PTY Ltd; Mike Young Productions

Source: Australian Film Commission (AFC).

Notes:
1. Productions under Australian creative control, including domestic productions, official co-productions and other productions involving shared creative control, i.e. with a mix of Australians in key creative positions.
2. Not an official co-production but under shared creative control.

Top


2002/03

Title Production company
Foreign productions
Bootleg (UK) BBC; Burberry Productions
Jeopardy series 2 (UK) BBC; Wark Clements
Australian productions1
Blinky Bill's Around the World Adventure (animation) Yoram Gross-EM.TV Pty Ltd
Dog and Cat News series 1 & 2 (animation) Blue Rocket Productions Pty Ltd; RTV Family Entertainment AG
Fergus McPhail Burberry Productions
Kangaroo Creek Gang series 2 (animation) Southern Star Entertainment Pty Ltd
Noah and Saskia Australian Children's Television Foundation
Out There Blink Films Pty Ltd
The Saddle Club series 2 (official Australia/Canada) Protocol Entertainment Inc.; Crawford Productions
Seaside Hotel (official Australia/France) (animation) Tele Images Kids; Yoram Gross-EM.TV Pty Ltd
Sleepover Club Wark Clements; Burberry Productions – Sleepover Club Pty Ltd
Snobs Southern Star Entertainment Pty Ltd
Tabaluga Christmas Special (animation) Yoram Gross-EM.TV Pty Ltd
Tracey McBean series 2 (animation) Southern Star Entertainment Pty Ltd
Wicked Science Wicked Science Pty Ltd
Yakkity Yak (official Australia/Canada) (animation) Kapow Pictures Pty Ltd; Studio B Productions

Source: Australian Film Commission (AFC).

Notes:
1. Productions under Australian creative control, including domestic productions, official co-productions and other productions involving shared creative control, i.e. with a mix of Australians in key creative positions.

Top


2001/02

Title Production company
Foreign productions
Jeopardy (UK) BBC Television (Scotland); Wark Clements Productions
Australian productions1
Animated Classic Gold II (animation) Burbank Animation Studios Pty Ltd
Don’t Blame Me Southern Star Entertainment
Guinevere Jones (official Australia/Canada) Crawfords Australia; Original Pictures Inc; Ibis Entertainment Inc
Kangaroo Creek Gang (animation) Southern Star Entertainment
The Legacy of the Silver Shadow Australian Children’s Television Foundation; Ponderosa Productions Pty Ltd; Darestar Pty Ltd
Ocean Star: The Quest BBHTV Pty Limited
Pirate Islands Jonathan M Shiff Productions Pty Ltd
Southern Cross Taylor Media
Worst Best Friends CoxKnight Productions
The Shapies 1 & 2 (animation) Light Knights Productions
Tabaluga series 3 (animation) Yoram Gross-EM.TV Pty Ltd

Source: Australian Film Commission (AFC).

Notes:
1. Productions under Australian creative control, including domestic productions, official co-productions and other productions involving shared creative control, i.e. with a mix of Australians in key creative positions.

Top


2000/01

Title Production company
Australian productions1
Animated Classic Gold (animated telemovie series) Burbank Animation Studios Pty Ltd
Chuck Finn series 2 & 3 Barron Television Ltd
Crash Zone series 2 Australian Children’s Television Foundation
Cushion Kids (animation) Kids Like Us Pty Ltd
Cybergirl Jonathan M Shiff Productions Pty Ltd
Escape of the Artful Dodger The Grundy Organisation; The Producers Group
Fairy Tale Police Department (animation) Yoram Gross-EM.TV Pty Ltd
Fix and Foxi and Friends (animation) Energee Entertainment
Li’l Horrors December Films Australia Pty Ltd
Outriders Southern Star Entertainment Ltd
The Saddle Club (official Australia/Canada) Crawfords Australia; Protocol Entertainment Inc.
Short Cuts Burberry Productions Pty Ltd
Tracey McBean (animation) Southern Star Entertainment Ltd

Source: Australian Film Commission (AFC).

Notes:
1. Productions under Australian creative control, including domestic productions, official co-productions and other productions involving shared creative control, i.e. with a mix of Australians in key creative positions.

Top


1999/00

Title Production company
Australian productions1
The Dreaming series 6 (animation) Aboriginal Nations Pty Ltd
Eugénie Sandler, P.I. Burberry Productions – Eugenie Sandler Pty Ltd
Flipper & Lopaka series 2 (animation) Yoram Gross-EM.TV Pty Limited
Gloria’s House (animation) Energee Entertainment
Horace and Tina Jonathan M Shiff Development Pty Limited
Old Tom (official Australia/France) (animation) Yoram Gross-EM.TV Pty Limited; Millimages SA
Pig’s Breakfast series 2 Southern Star Entertainment Pty Ltd
Round the Twist series 4 ACTF
Tabaluga series 2 (animation) Yoram Gross-EM.TV Pty Limited
Thunderstone series 3 Jonathan M Shiff Development Pty Limited
Wheel Squad (official Australia/France) (animation) Energee Entertainment; France Animation
Wicked! (official Australia/France) (animation) Energee Entertainment; France Animation
Wild Kat Barron Television Ltd

Source: Australian Film Commission (AFC).

Notes:
1. Productions under Australian creative control, including domestic productions, official co-productions and other productions involving shared creative control, i.e. with a mix of Australians in key creative positions.

Top


1998/99

Title Production company
Foreign productions
Flipper series 4 (US) MGM/UA Communications; Village Roadshow Pictures
Australian productions1
Chuck Finn series 1 Barron Television Ltd
Fast Tracks series 2 Barron Television Ltd
High Flyers Southern Star Entertainment Pty Ltd
Pig’s Breakfast series 1 Southern Star Entertainment Pty Ltd
Round the Twist series 3 ACTF
The Search for Treasure Island series 2 Grundy Television Pty Ltd
Thunderstone series 2 Jonathan M Shiff Productions Pty Ltd

Source: Australian Film Commission (AFC).

Notes:
1. Productions under Australian creative control, including domestic productions, official co-productions and other productions involving shared creative control, i.e. with a mix of Australians in key creative positions.

Top


1997/98

Title Production company
Foreign productions
Flipper series 3 (US) MGM/UA Communications; Village Roadshow Pictures
Australian productions1
The Crash Zone series 1 ACTF
The Dreaming series 4 and 5 (animation) Aboriginal Nations Pty Ltd
Driven Crazy Barron Television Ltd
Dumb Bunnies (official Australia/Canada) (animation) Yoram Gross – Village Roadshow; Nelvana Limited
Fast Tracks series 1 Barron Television Ltd
Flipper & Lopaka series 1 (animation) Yoram Gross-EM.TV Pty Limited
The Genie From Down Under series 2 ACTF
The Gift Barron Television Ltd
Ginger Meggs (animation) ICA Productions; CINENIC
Minty (Australia/Scotland)2 RT Films; Scottish Television Enterprises
Misery Guts Barron Entertainment Ltd; Steel Stem Poppy Productions
Petals series 2 (inhouse) (animation) ABC TV Children's Department
The New Adventures of Ocean Girl (animation) Media World Features Pty Ltd
The Search for Treasure Island Grundy Television Pty Ltd
Thunderstone series 1 Jonathan M Shiff Productions Pty Ltd
Video Treasures Animated Library series 2 Burbank Animation Studios Pty Ltd

Source: Australian Film Commission (AFC).

Notes:
1. Productions under Australian creative control, including domestic productions, official co-productions and other productions involving shared creative control, i.e. with a mix of Australians in key creative positions.
2. Not an official co-production but under shared creative control.

Top