• Search Keywords

  • Year

  • Production Status

  • Genre

  • Co-production

  • SA Supported

  • First Nations Creative

  • Length

  • Technique

  • SHARE THIS PAGE

Funding Approvals
2021-2022 Documentary PRODUCTION

Commissioned Program | Producer Progam


PRODUCER Program

STUFF THE BRITISH STOLE
6 x 30 mins
Wooden Horse Pty Ltd, WildBear Entertainment Pty Ltd and Cream Productions Inc., an Australia-Canada co-production
Directors 
Ben Lawrence, Gary Hamaguchi, Trevor Solway,  Alex Lazarowich
Writer Marc Fennell
Producers Kate Pappas, Patrick Cameron
Executive Producers Richard Finlayson, Alan Erson, Michael Tear, Jude Troy, Marc Fennell, Kate Harrison, David Brady
Editors Karen Johnson, Steve, Budd, Swapna Mella
Synopsis Throughout its reign, the British Empire stole a lot of stuff. Today, those objects are housed in genteel institutions across the UK and the world. They usually come with polite plaques. Featuring Marc Fennell, this is a series about the not-so-polite history behind those objects.

THE UNTITLED WIGGLES PROJECT
1 x 90 mins
SAM Content Pty Ltd
Writers/Directors
 Sally Aitken, Fraser Grut
Producers Aline Jacques, Sally Aitken, Cass Avery, Fraser Grut, Daniel Story
Synopsis The Untitled Wiggles Project is the story of childhood told through the eyes of The Wiggles, who for thirty years have been the superstars to generations of our kids.

THE WOLVES ALWAYS COME AT NIGHT
1 x 90 mins
Thaumatrope Pty Ltd
Director 
Gabrielle Brady
Producers Julia Niethammer, Ariunaa Tserenpil, Rita Walsh
Synopsis Follows the interweaving lives of several Mongolian herders as they struggle with the seismic shifts between nomadic and urban life, highlighting the defining global issue of our time: climate change.

FIGHTING FOR HAKEEM
1 x 90 mins
Sweet Shop Green Pty Ltd
Writer/Director
 Matt Bate
Producers Gal Greenspan, Rebecca Summerton, Alice Burgin
Executive Producer Mandy Chang
Editor Bryan Mason
Synopsis The gripping true story of how a former Australian football captain and a ragtag team of social media warriors, challenged two monarchies, a military junta and the world’s richest and most influential sporting body FIFA, to rescue the life of a fellow player and save the soul of football.

GUDINSKI
1 x 100 mins
Mushroom Studios Pty Ltd
Director
 Paul Goldman
Writers Toby Creswell, Paul Goldman
Producers Bethany Jones, Paul Goldman
Synopsis A tempestuous, rollicking saga, 50 years in the making, about Michael Gudinski - the last great showman - whose passion for music drove him to repeatedly risk everything to build an empire of artists and transform Australian music.

HER NAME IS NANNY NELLIE
1 x 55 mins
Good Morning Beautiful Pty Ltd
Writer/Director
 Daniel King
Producer Ben Pederick
Executive Producer Charlotte Seymour
Synopsis A trio of nameless statues buried in the archives of the Australian Museum trigger a granddaughter’s journey to rewrite how Aboriginal people are represented in Australia’s public history.

EVERYBODY’S OMA
1 x 90 mins
Oma's Applesauce Pty Ltd
Director 
Jason van Genderen
Producer Roslyn Walker
Editor/Co-Director Gavin Banks
Co-Producer Olivia Olley
Synopsis Jason van Genderen makes home videos about his ageing mother ‘Oma’, and accidentally turns her into an internet sensation.

ISRAEL FOLAU (WORKING TITLE)
1 x 90 mins
In Films Pty Ltd
Director 
Nel Minchin
Assistant Director Vanilla Tupu
Producer Ivan O’Mahoney
Synopsis A homophobe to some, a persecuted freedom warrior to others – what Israel Folau's case says about modern day Australia.   

HARLEY & KATYA
1 x 90 mins
Stranger Than Fiction Films
Writer/Director Selina Miles
Producers Blayke Hoffman, Jo-anne McGowan, Aayliah-Jade Bradbury
Executive Producer Jennifer Peedom
Synopsis The pursuit of Olympic glory takes a young Indigenous figure skater from Mount Druitt to Moscow, on a journey of triumph, tragedy and transformation.

TIGER ON THE ROCKS
1 x 55 mins
Bower Bird Films Pty Ltd
Writer/Director
 Cathryn Vasseleu
Producer Pat Fiske
Synopsis The Tasmanian Tiger once roamed throughout Australia, leaving lasting connections with the land and its First Peoples.

THE LAST DAUGHTER
1 x 90 mins
Gravity Films Pty Ltd
Directors
 Brenda Matthews, Nathaniel Schmidt
Producers Simon Williams, Brendon Skinner
Executive Producers Kyle Slabb, Michael Tear, Taryn Brumfitt
Synopsis When an Aboriginal girl is taken from her white foster family, they lose all connection; until decades later, she embarks on a journey to reconnect with her family and find healing.

WAR & ORDER
1 x 85 mins
GoodThing Productions Company Pty Ltd
Director 
Larissa Behrendt
Producers Charlotte Wheaton, Nick Batzias, Josh Milani
Executive Producers Richard Bell, Virginia Whitwell
Synopsis 50 years of First Nations activism in Australia through the lens of contemporary Australian Aboriginal artist Richard Bell.

Commissioned Program 

GREAT SOUTHERN LANDSCAPES
6 x 30 mins
GSL Pictures Pty Ltd
Production Company 
Mint Pictures
Directors Ariel White, Daniel King
Series Producer & Writer Dan Goldberg
Executive Producers Rachel Griffiths, Adam Kay & Ariel White
Broadcaster ABC
International Sales ABC Commercial
Synopsis Great Southern Landscapes follows art lover Rachel Griffiths as she explores Australia’s most iconic landscapes, revealing the untold personal, social and cultural stories behind them.

ME AND MY TOURETTE’S
1 x 52 mins
Joined Up Films Pty Ltd
Director/Producer 
Lisa Dupenois
Executive Producers Jacqueline Willinge, Daniel Brown, Anthony Willinge 
Broadcaster SBS
International Sales Flame
Synopsis This confronting observational documentary follows three people with Tourette’s Syndrome as they challenge society’s prejudices and strive towards acceptance.

THE SCHOOL (working title)
3 x 52 mins
South Side Pictures Pty Ltd
Writers
 Ross Wilson, Laurie Critchley
Producers Ross Wilson, Dylan Chown
Supervising & Development Producer Georgia Woodward
Executive Producer Laurie Critchely, Ross Wilson
Broadcaster SBS
International Sales Southern Pictures
Synopsis For the first time, we join the leader of one of Australia’s fastest growing Islamic schools as he embarks on a bold new social experiment to break down the barriers and breach the fault lines of modern multicultural Australia.

YES, NO, MAYBE
3 x 57 mins
Northern Pictures Productions Pty Ltd
Director
 Tosca Looby
Producer Tosca Looby
Executive Producer Karina Holden
Broadcaster SBS
International Sales NHMF
Synopsis In this series we are taking the forensic blow torch applied to domestic abuse in See What You Made Me Do, and this time setting alight the question of consent – clarifying its meaning, significance and efficacy for all Australians.

MIRIAM MARGOLYES AUSTRALIA UNMASKED
3 x 57 mins
Southern Pictures Pty Ltd
Series Producer Bethan Arwyn
Series Writer Ross Wilson
Executive Producer Laurie Critchley
Broadcaster ABC, BBC
International Sales ABC Commercial
Synopsis Miriam Margolyes takes to the road to explore what the Fair Go means in Australia today.

SOUTHERN OCEAN LIVE
Northern Pictures Pty Ltd
2 x 60 mins
Series Director
 Karina Holden
Live Producer Kirsty Bradmore
Executive Producer Karina Holden
Synopsis A blockbuster night of natural history, broadcast live, from the icy depths of our winter seas; followed by a special on the world's littlest penguin.

INCONCEIVABLE
1 x 60 mins
SAM Content Pty Ltd
Director
 Sally Aitken
Producers Aline Jacques, Sally Aitken, Marianne Leitch
Broadcaster SBS
International Sales Flame
Synopsis A child of the fertility industry grows up, and unravels its secrets.

INSIDE THE OPERA HOUSE
3 x 57 mins

Barking Mad Productions Pty Ltd and Fremantle Australia Pty Ltd
Executive Producers Steve Bibb, Chris Oliver-Taylor
Broadcaster ABC
International Sales ABC Commercial
Synopsis For the first time, cameras will go behind the scenes to reveal what it takes to run one of the world’s greatest performing arts centres, the Sydney Opera House.

KEEPING HOPE
1 x 52 mins
Joined Up Films Pty Ltd

Writer/Presenter Mark Coles Smith
Director Tyson Mowarin
Producer Marlikka Perdrisat
Executive Producers Jacqueline Willinge, Dan Brown
Broadcaster NITV
International Sales TBA
Synopsis Under the surface and out of sight, there are complexities to living in the magical Kimberley. Over the past few decades it has become a place where our young Indigenous people are struggling to keep hope...Why?

THE EAGLE & THE ANT (AND EVERYTHING IN BETWEEN)
3 x 58 mins
WILD PACIFIC MEDIA
Director
 Nick Robinson
Writers Nick Robinson, Peta Ayers
Producers Nick Robinson, Peta Ayers
Executive Producer Electra Manikakis
Broadcaster ABC
International Sales Off The Fence
Synopsis The story of connectivity that links organisms and ecosystems - from the tiniest ant to the tallest tree - creating a planet just right for us.  

MISSING PERSONS INVESTIGATION
8 x 1-hour
Southern Pictures in association with Orange Entertainment Co
Executive Producers
 Laurie Critchley, Dan Lake, Kurt Royan
Broadcaster Nine Network
International Sales Fremantle
Synopsis One Australian goes missing every fifteen minutes. Missing Persons Investigation is a blue-chip ob-doc series that takes audiences behind-the-scenes to join police investigators and forensic specialists working all over the country to find our missing loved ones and bring them home.