• Search Keywords

  • Year

  • Production Status

  • Genre

  • Co-production

  • SA Supported

  • Indigenous creative

  • Length

  • Technique

2011-Current

Names in bold indicate Australian films and people understood to be Australian or Australian residents. This information has been confirmed wherever possible with the person or production company involved. 

Years indicate the year in which the awards ceremony was held, honouring the work of the previous year.

★ Indicates award-winners.

Year

Winner

Academy Award® or nomination

2018 Margot Robbie for Actress in a Leading Role: I, Tonya
2018 Paul Machliss fo Film Editing: Baby Driver
2018 * Lee Smith for Film Editing: Dunkirk
2018 Dearin Seale and Josh Lawson for Live Action Short: The Eleven O'Clock
2017 Bill Mechanic and David Permut for Best Picture: Hacksaw Ridge
2017 Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Angie Fielder for
Best Picture: Lion
2017 Nicole Kidman for Actress in a Supporting Role: Lion
2017 Dev Patel for Actor in a Supporting Role: Lion
2017 Luke Davies for Adapted Screenplay: Lion
2017 Greig Fraser for Cinematography: Lion
2017 Dustin O'Halloran and Hauschka for Original Score: Lion
2017 Mel Gibson for Director: Hacksaw Ridge
2017 Andrew Garfield for Actor in a Leading Role: Hacksaw Ridge
2017 John Gilbert for Film Editing: Hacksaw Ridge
2017 Andy Wright and Robert Mackenzie for Sound Editing: Hacksaw Ridge
2017 Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie, Peter Grace and Kevin O'Connell for Sound Mixing: Hacksaw Ridge
2017 Bentley Dean and Martin Butler for Foreign Language Film: Tanna
2017 Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton for Visual Effects: Deepwater Horizon

2016

Doug Mitchell and George Miller for Best Picture:
Max Max: Fury Road

2016

Cate Blanchett for Actress in a Leading Role: Carol

2016

John Seale for Cinematography: Mad Max: Fury Road

2016

Jenny Beavan for Costume Design: Mad Max: Fury Road

2016

George Miller for Director: Mad Max: Fury Road

2016

Margaret Sixel for Film Editing: Mad Max: Fury Road

2016

Damian Martin, Lesley Vanderwalt and Elka Wardega for
Makeup and Hair Styling: Mad Max: Fury Road

2016

Colin Gibson (Production Design) and Lisa Thompson (Set Decoration) for Production Design: Mad Max: Fury Road

2016

Andrew Jackson, Dan Oliver, Andy Williams and Tom Wood for
Visual Effects: Mad Max: Fury Road

2016

Mark Mangini and David White for Sound Editing: Mad Max: Fury Road

2016

Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo for
Sound Mixing: Mad Max: Fury Road

2015

Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee for Sound Mixing: Unbroken

2015

Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer for Visual Effects: X-Men: Days of Future Past

2014

Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds for
Visual Effects: The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

2014

Beverley Dunn for Set Design: The Great Gatsby

2014

Catherine Martin for Production Design: The Great Gatsby

2014

Catherine Martin for Costume Design: The Great Gatsby

2014

Michael Wilkinson for Costume Design: American Hustle

2014

Cate Blanchett for Actress in a Leading Role: Blue Jasmine

2013

Hugh Jackman for Actor in a Leading Role: Les Miserables

2013

Naomi Watts for Actress in a Leading Role: The Impossible

2013

Jacki Weaver for Actress in a Supporting Role: Silver Linings Playbook

2013

Rick Findlater for Makeup and Hairstyling:
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

2012

Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall for Film Editing:
The Girl with a Dragon Tattoo

2012

Sarah Green, Bill Pohlad, Dede Gardner and Grant Hill for
Best Picture: The Tree of Life

2012

Tony Clark, Alan Rogers, Neil Wilson and Rory McGregor for Technical Achievement: cineSync.

2011

Jacki Weaver for Actress in a Supporting Role: Animal Kingdom

2011

Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojansky and Joe Farrell for Visual Effects: Hereafter

2011

Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick for
Visual Effects: Iron Man 2

2011

Geoffrey Rush for Actor in a Supporting Role: The King’s Speech

2011

Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin for
Best Picture: The King’s Speech

2011

Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann for Short Film (Animated):
The Lost Thing

2011

Nicole Kidman for Actress in a Leading Role: Rabbit Hole

2011

Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter for Film Editing: The Social Network

2011

Rick Baker and Dave Elsey for Makeup: The Wolfman