• Search Keywords

  • Year

  • Production Status

  • Genre

  • Co-production

  • SA Supported

  • Indigenous creative

  • Length

  • Technique

  • SHARE THIS PAGE

Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival

France
Shorts

Clermont-Ferrand is widely regarded as one of the most important short film events on the international festival calendar. With its associated Short Film Market, impressive festival and market catalogues, and with over A$50,000 in prize money, Clermont-Ferrand is working towards making the short film format more commercially viable.

Annually it attracts over 3,500 industry professionals. Its entry requirements are less strict than many other of the top festivals, allowing screenings elsewhere first, and nil entry fee.

TIPS FOR ATTENDEES

“Large and impressive film festival that at once seemed welcoming and conscientious.”

“Incredible organisation. The festival was advertised all over the city. What also struck me about the festival was the great enthusiasm for the short film from French film-goers.”

“A real surprise about the festival was that they ran a local TV channel specifically dedicated to the festival.”

“There is a very functional pigeonhole system and you can leave forwarding details there in the event someone wishes to establish a meeting.”

“Give adequate consideration to the design elements of their promotional material as the standard is very high and these materials give an immediate and lasting impression of the film.”

For more tips please download the pdf on the right.

Awards

2013 - Won - Rauch Und Spiegel - Canal + Award

2010 - Won - Glenn Owen Dodds - Canal + Award - International Competition

2010 - Won - Glenn Owen Dodds - Prix Canal - International Competition

2009 - Won - Ground Beneath, The - Mediatheques Award - International Competition

2009 - Won - Ground Beneath, The - Youth Jury Mention - International Competition

2009 - Won - Ground Beneath, The - Press Mention - International Competition

2009 - Won - My Rabbit Hoppy - Canal + Award - Lab Competition

2008 - Won - I Love Sarah Jane - Prix Canal + Award - International Competition

2006 - Won - Last Chip, The - Special Jury Prize - International Competition

2004 - Won - Deluge - Special Jury Prize - International Competition

2004 - Won - We Have Decided Not To Die - Audience Award - Lab Competition

2000 - Won - Wind - Special Commendation

Screenings

2019 - Lab Competition - Nursery Rhymes

2019 - Lab Competition - Wild Will

2019 - International Competition - Jackrabbit

2019 - International Competition - Three Stories Inside a Rental Van

2018 - International Competition - Wibble Wobble

2018 - Lab Competition - Re-Vue

2017 - International Competition - Spa, The

2017 - Lab Competition - Welcome Home Allen

2016 - Lab Competition - Smile in the Back of My Head, A

2016 - International Competition - Under the Sun

2016 - International Competition - Ernie Biscuit

2016 - International Competition - Homebodies

2015 - International Competition - Grace Under Water

2015 - Lab Competition - Caravan

2014 - International Competition - Ghost Train

2014 - International Competition - Perception

2014 - Panorama - Ways of Escape - Nullarbor

2014 - Panorama - Ways of Escape - Funk, The

2014 - Other Delights - Collections - Arsonist's Riddle, The

2014 - Other Delights - School - Gallant Captain, The

2013 - Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival - Rauch Und Spiegel

2013 - International Competition - Tender

2013 - International Competition - You Like It, I Love It

2013 - Lab Competition - Men of the Earth

2013 - Lab Competition - Rauch Und Spiegel

2013 - Lab Competition - River, The

2013 - Panorama - Imaginary Particles - Anima

2012 - Panorama - Girl Who Swallowed Bees, The

2012 - Other Delights: Collections - Viva las Possum

2012 - Other Delights: Collections - Nullarbor

2012 - Other Delights: Collections - Attack

2012 - Other Delights: School - Maestro, The

2012 - International Competition - Paris Lakes

2012 - International Competition - Tethered

2012 - Lab Competition - At The Formal

2012 - Lab Competition - Attach Boat to Motor

2011 - International Competition - Kiss, The

2011 - Other Delights (10 ans Labo) - We Have Decided Not To Die

2011 - Other Delights (School) - Lost Thing, The

2011 - Other Delights (School) - Minnie Loves Junior

2010 - International Competition - Glenn Owen Dodds

2010 - International Competition - Glenn Owen Dodds

2010 - Lab Competition - Cicada

2010 - Zombies, Vampires and Other Undead - Break in the Monotony, A

2010 - Zombies, Vampires and Other Undead - I Love Sarah Jane

2010 - International Competition - Neighbour, The

2010 - International Competition - Foreign Parts

2010 - International Competition - Glenn Owen Dodds

2009 - International Competition - Ground Beneath, The

2009 - International Competition - Ground Beneath, The

2009 - International Competition - Ground Beneath, The

2009 - International Competition - Ground Beneath, The

2009 - Lab Competition - My Rabbit Hoppy

2009 - Lab Competition - My Rabbit Hoppy

2009 - International Competition - Summer Breaks

2009 - Lab Competition - Chainsaw

2008 - International Competition - Burley

2008 - International Competition - I Love Sarah Jane

2008 - International Competition - Katoomba

2008 - International Competition - I Love Sarah Jane

2008 - International Competition - Walnut

2007 - International Competition - Len's Love Story

2006 - International Competition - Saviour, The

2006 - International Competition - Last Chip, The

2006 - International Competition - Last Chip, The

2005 - International Competition - Everything Goes

2004 - International Competition - Deluge

2004 - Lab Competition - We Have Decided Not To Die

2004 - International Competition - Ward 13

2004 - Lab Competition - Excursion

2004 - Lab Competition - We Have Decided Not To Die

2004 - Lab Competition - Little Noel Wants to Fly

2004 - International Competition - Soar

2004 - International Competition - Deluge

2003 - International Competition - Winter Harvest

2003 - Digital Work Competition - Fuzz, The

2003 - International Competition - Turn Around

2003 - Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival - Warm Strangers

2003 - Aboriginal program - Payback

2003 - Aboriginal program - My Bed Your Bed

2003 - Aboriginal program - Ivan Sen - Tears

2003 - Aboriginal program - Grace

2003 - Aboriginal program - Saturday Night, Sunday Morning

2003 - Aboriginal program - Confessions of a Headhunter

2003 - Aboriginal program - Ivan Sen - Dust

2003 - Aboriginal program - Road

2003 - Aboriginal program - Ivan Sen - Wind

2003 - Aboriginal program - One Night the Moon

2003 - Aboriginal program - Ivan Sen - Journey

2003 - Aboriginal program - Beneath Clouds

2002 - International Competition - Redfern Beach

2002 - Children's Programme - Angel Food

2002 - International Competition - Harvey

2002 - Digital Work Competition - Sunrise at Midnight

2002 - International Competition - In Search of Mike

2001 - International Competition - Delivery Day

2001 - International Competition - Big House, The

2001 - International Competition - Lost

2000 - Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival - Wind

2000 - Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival - Flower Girl

2000 - Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival - Wind

1999 - Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival - Bridge, The

1999 - Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival - Denial

1999 - Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival - Tears

1998 - Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival - Two/Out

1998 - Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival - Two-Wheeled Time Machine, The

1998 - Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival - Shared Affair, A

1998 - Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival - Bonza

1998 - Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival - Skud

1997 - Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival - Uncle

1997 - Most Innovative Script and Technique - Down Rusty Down

1997 - Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival - Strike Your Heart

1997 - Competition - Freestyle

1997 - Minorities - Uluru - An Anangu Story

1997 - Fantasy Retrospective - Horse With Stripes, A

1997 - Minorities - Milli Milli

1997 - Minorities - Payback

1997 - Competition - Small Fictions

1997 - Competition - Two Bob Mermaid

1997 - Most Innovative Script and Technique - Down Rusty Down

1996 - Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival - Audacious

1996 - Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival - Hell, Texas and Home

1995 - Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival - Loop

1995 - Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival - Bigger Than Texas

1995 - Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival - Surface Tension

1994 - Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival - Palace Cafe

1994 - Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival - Wormholes

1994 - Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival - Just Desserts

1994 - Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival - Terra Nullius

1993 - Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival - He and She

1993 - Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival - Drive

1993 - Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival - Collectors

1993 - Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival - Three Piece Suite

1992 - Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival - Flitters

1992 - Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival - Zeldafilm

1992 - Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival - Resonance

1992 - Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival - Jam

1992 - Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival - Kafka's Sister's Castle

1992 - Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival - Dusty Hearts

1992 - Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival - Puppenhead

1991 - Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival - Night Cries - A Rural Tragedy

1991 - Jury prize - Sparks

1991 - Jury prize - Sparks

1990 - In Competition - Bonza

1990 - In Competition - Shadow Panic

1990 - In Competition - Space Between the Door and the Floor, The

1989 - Aust Short Film Panorama - Cane Toads: An Unnatural History

1989 - Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival - Song Of Air, A

1989 - Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival - Sons of Steel

1989 - Spec Oz program - Silk Dreams

1989 - Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival - Rabbit On The Moon

1989 - Special Australian Program - Cherith

1989 - Special Australian Program - Cherith

1987 - Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival - High Heels

1986 - Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival - Kindred Spirits