• Search Keywords

  • Year

  • Production Status

  • Genre

  • Co-production

  • SA Supported

  • Indigenous creative

  • Length

  • Technique

1943 -1990

Names in bold indicate Australian films and people understood to be Australian or Australian residents. This information has been confirmed wherever possible with the person or production company involved.

Years indicate the year in which the awards ceremony was held, honouring the work of the previous year.

★ Indicates award-winners.

Year

Winner

Academy Award® or nomination

1990

Peter Weir, Nominated for Best Achievement in Directing:
Dead Poets Society

1989

Meryl Streep, Nominated for Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: A Cry in the Dark (aka Evil Angels)

1989

John Seale, Nominated for Best Achievement in Cinematography: 
Rain Man

1987

David Bradbury, Nominated for Best Documentary Feature: 
Chile hasta Cuando?

1987

Paul Hogan, Ken Shadie and John Cornell, Nominated for Best Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen: Crocodile Dundee

1986

Peter Weir, Nominated for Best Achievement in Directing: Witness

1986

John Seale, Nominated for Best Achievement in Cinematography: Witness

1985

Judy Davis, Nominated for Best Actress in a Leading Role:
A Passage to India

1984

Linda Hunt, Best Supporting Actress: The Year of Living Dangerously

1984

Bruce Beresford, Nominated for Best Directing: Tender Mercies

1984

Robin Anderson and Bob Connolly, Nominated for Best Documentary Feature: First Contact

1982

Burt Bacharach, Carole Bayer Sager, Christopher Cross, Peter Allen (Music), Music Best Song for 'Arthur's Theme (Best That You Can Do)': Arthur

1981

David Bradbury, Nominated for Best Documentary Feature: Frontline

1981

Anna Senior, Nominated for Best Costume Design: My Brilliant Career

1981

Jonathan Hardy, David Stevens and Bruce Beresford, Nominated for Best Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium:
Breaker Morant

1977

Peter Finch, Best Actor (posthumous): Network

1977

Suzanne Baker, Best Animated Short Film: Leisure

1969

John Box and Terence Marsh (Art Direction); Vernon Dixon and
Ken Muggleston (Set Decoration): Best Achievement in Art Direction: Oliver!

1968

John Truscott, Best Costume Design: Camelot

1968

John Truscott, Edward Carrere and John W Brown, Best Art Direction: Camelot

1965

Diane Cilento, Best Supporting Actress: Tom Jones

1963

Orry-Kelly, Nominated for Best Costume Design (Colour): Gypsy

1960

Orry-Kelly, Best Costume Design (B&W): Some Like It Hot

1958

Orry-Kelly, Best Costume Design: Les Girls

1957

James Poe, John Farrow and SJ Perelman, Best Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium: Around the World in Eighty Days

1952

Orry-Kelly, Walter Plunkett and Irene Sharaff, Best Costume Design (Colour): An American in Paris

1951

Robert Krasker, Best Cinematography (B&W): The Third Man

1948

Nominated for Best Documentary (Short Subject):
School in the Mailbox

1944

Nominated for Best Documentary (Short Subject):
The Bismarck Convoy Smashed 1

1943

John Farrow, Nominated for Best Achievement in Directing:
Wake Island

1943

Ken Hall and Damien Parer, Best Documentary: Kokoda Front Line! Academy Awards quote: "A special award toKokoda Front Line! for its effectiveness in portraying, simply yet forcefully, the scene of war in New Guinea and for its moving presentation of the bravery and fortitude of our Australian comrades in arms."

1 Although not included in lists of nominations, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences confirms The Bismarck Convoy Smashed was 'originally announced as a nominee but the title did not appear on the final ballot. No documentation has been found as to why this occurred'.