• Search Keywords

  • Year

  • Production Status

  • Genre

  • Co-production

  • SA Supported

  • Indigenous creative

  • Length

  • Technique

2001-2010

Names in bold indicate Australian films and people understood to be Australian or Australian residents. This information has been confirmed wherever possible with the person or production company involved.

Years indicate the year in which the awards ceremony was held, honouring the work of the previous year.

★ Indicates award-winners.

Year

Winner

Academy Award® or nomination

2010

Peter Jackson and Carolynne Cunningham, nominated for Best Picture: District 9

2010

Janet Patterson, nominated for Best Costume: Bright Star

2010

Luke Doolan, Drew Bailey, nominated for Best Live Action Short: Miracle Fish

2009

Heath Ledger, nominated for Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: The Dark Knight

2009

Catherine Martin, nominated for Achievement in Costume Design: Australia

2009

Lee Smith, nominated for Achievement in Editing: The Dark Knight

2009

John Nelson, Ben Snow, Dan Sudick and Shane Mahan, nominated for Achievement in Visual Effects: Iron Man

2009

Steph Green and Tamara Anghie, nominated for Best Live Action Short film: New Boy

2009

Michael Carlin, nominated for Achievement in Art Direction:
The Duchess

2009

Kirk Baxter, nominated for Achievement in Editing:
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

2008

Cate Blanchett, nominated for Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Elizabeth - The Golden Age

2008

Cate Blanchett, nominated for Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: I'm Not There

2008

Alex Gibney and Eva Orner, nominated for Best Documentary Feature: Taxi to the Dark Side

2007

Cate Blanchett, Nominated for Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: Notes on a Scandal

2007

George Miller, Best Animated Feature Film of the Year: Happy Feet

2007

Peter Templeman and Stuart Parkyn, nominated for Best Live Action Short film: The Saviour

2006

Heath Ledger, Nominated for Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Brokeback Mountain

2006

Dion Beebe, Achievement in Cinematography:Memoirs of a Geisha

2006

Anthony Lucas, Nominated for Best Animated Short Film: The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello

2006

Dave Elsey and Nikki Gooley, Nominated for Achievement in Makeup: Star Wars: Episode III Revenge of the Sith

2005

Cate Blanchett, Best Actress in a Supporting Role: The Aviator

2005

Sejong Park and Andrew Gregory, Nominated for Best Animated Short Film: Birthday Boy

2004

Naomi Watts, Nominated for Best Actress in a Leading Role: 21 Grams

2004

Adam Elliot, Best Short Film (Animated): Harvie Krumpet

2004

Peter Weir, Nominated for Best Achievement in Directing: 
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

2004

Samuel Goldwyn Jr, Peter Weir, Duncan Henderson, Nominated for Best Motion Picture of the Year: 
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

2004

Russell Boyd, Best Achievement in Cinematography: 
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

2004

Wendy Stites, Nominated for Best Achievement in Costume Design: Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

2004

Lee Smith, Nominated for Best Achievement in Film Editing: 
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

2004

Daniel Sudick, Stefen Fangmeier, Nathan McGuinness and Robert Stromberg, Nominated for Best Achievement in Visual Effects: 
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

2004

John Seale, Nominated for Best Achievement in Cinematography: Cold Mountain

2003

Nicole Kidman, Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role:
The Hours

2003

Steven Pasvolsky and Joe Weatherstone, Nominated for Best Live Action Short Film: Inja (Dog)

2003

Dion Beebe, Nominated for Best Achievement in Cinematography: Chicago

2003

Rob Coleman, Pablo Helman, John Knoll and Ben Snow, Nominated for Best Achievement in Visual Effects: 
Star Wars, Episode 2: Attack of the Clones

2002

Martin Brown, Baz Luhrmann and Fred Baron, Nominated for Best Motion Picture of the Year: Moulin Rouge

2002

Nicole Kidman, Nominated for Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Moulin Rouge

2002

Russell Crowe, Nominated for Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: A Beautiful Mind

2002

Andrew Lesnie, Best Achievement in Cinematography:
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring

2002

Donald McAlpine, Nominated for Best Achievement in Cinematography: Moulin Rouge

2002

Catherine Martin (art direction) and Brigitte Broch (set decoration), Best Achievement in Art Direction: Moulin Rouge

2002

Catherine Martin and Angus Strathie, Best Achievement in Costume Design: Moulin Rouge

2002

Jill Bilcock, Nominated for Best Achievement in Editing: Moulin Rouge

2002

Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Gethin Creagh, Hammond Peek - Nominated for Best Achievement in Sound:
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring

2002

Maurizio Silvi, Aldo Signoretti, Nominated for Best Achievment in Makeup: Moulin Rouge

2002

Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Roger Savage and Guntis Sics, Nominated for Best Achievement in Sound: Moulin Rouge

2002

Eric Brevig, John Frazier, Ed Hirsh and Ben Snow, Nominated for Best Achievement in Visual Effects: Pearl Harbor

2001

Geoffrey Rush, Nominated for Best Actor in a Leading Role: Quills

2001

Russell Crowe, Best Actor in a Leading Role: Gladiator

2001

Technical or Scientific Academy Award® - Fairlight, for the design and development of the DaD digital audio dubber specifically designed for the motion picture industry.