• Search Keywords

  • Year

  • Production Status

  • Genre

  • Co-production

  • SA Supported

  • Indigenous creative

  • Length

  • Technique

  • SHARE THIS PAGE

Edinburgh International Film Festival

United Kingdom
All genres

Established in 1947 - originally as a documentary festival but later expanded to include international fiction films - the Edinburgh International Film Festival has evolved to become a hub for the UK and international film industry as well as a much loved festival with its audiences. It aims to aims to stand as a festival of discovery, a celebration of cinema that screens high quality new film and video work in all genres from around the world and especially from the UK and Scottish film industries. Australia is traditionally well represented at this festival with over 150 films screened since 1990.

Awards

2018 - Nominated - My Home is a Dog that Lives Inside Me - Shorts: Dream Images

2012 - Nominated - Letter Tape - Best Film in the International Short Film Competition - Short Films 3: Strange Geometry

2012 - Nominated - George Jones and the Giant Squid - Best Film in the International Short Film Competition - Youth Shorts

2002 - Won - Rabbit-Proof Fence - Audience Award - Most Popular Film - Gala Film

Screenings

2019 - World Perspectives - Acute Misfortune

2019 - World Perspectives - Flip Side, The

2019 - World Perspectives - Undertow

2019 - World Perspectives - Top End Wedding

2018 - World Perspectives - Butterfly Tree, The

2018 - World Perspectives - Swinging Safari

2018 - World Perspectives - Three Summers

2018 - Documentaries - Island of the Hungry Ghosts

2018 - Shorts: Dream Images - My Home is a Dog that Lives Inside Me

2018 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - My Home is a Dog that Lives Inside Me

2017 - World Perspectives - EMO the Musical

2017 - Night Moves - Killing Ground

2017 - FilmFest Junior - RED DOG: True Blue

2017 - Shorts: The Young and the Wild - Melon Grab

2017 - Black Box Shorts: (Dis)appearances - Finding Focus

2016 - Shorts 1: Sign Language - What We Know

2015 - Director’s Showcase - Cut Snake

2015 - Night Moves - Infini

2015 - FilmFest Junior - Paper Planes

2015 - Documentaries - That Sugar Film

2014 - Teen Spirit - Galore

2014 - Wicked and Wild - Infinite Man, The

2013 - Shorts: For the Family - Cautionary Tail, A

2013 - Shorts: Exquisite Corpse - Cannibal Story

2012 - Short Films 3: Strange Geometry - Letter Tape

2012 - Youth Shorts - George Jones and the Giant Squid

2012 - New Perspectives - Hail

2012 - International Animation - Maker, The

2012 - Fusion Shorts - Eileen Pratt

2012 - Short Films 3: Strange Geometry - Letter Tape

2012 - Youth Shorts - Eli the Invincible

2012 - Youth Shorts - George Jones and the Giant Squid

2012 - Youth Shorts - Pen Pal

2011 - Animated Interactions - Nullarbor

2011 - Documentary - International - Life In Movement: The Tanja Liedtke Story

2011 - Documentary - International - Mrs Carey's Concert

2011 - Documentary - International - Shut Up Little Man! An Audio Misadventure

2010 - Rosebud - Red Hill

2010 - Document - Siberia

2010 - Document - Mystery of Flying Kicks, The

2009 - Document Shorts - Lessons from the Night

2009 - Night Moves - Long Weekend II, The

2009 - Animation - Mary & Max

2009 - International Shorts - Miracle Fish

2009 - International Animation - Mutt

2009 - Rosebud - My Year Without Sex

2009 - International Shorts - Netherland Dwarf

2009 - Rosebud - Van Diemen's Land

2009 - Document - Mystery of Flying Kicks, The

2008 - Festival Under the Stars - Strictly Ballroom

2008 - Rosebud - Black Balloon, The

2008 - Rosebud - Son Of A Lion

2008 - International Animation - Burley

2008 - Directors Showcase - Death Defying Acts

2007 - Rosebud - Razzle Dazzle

2007 - Directors’ Showcase - Home Song Stories, The

2006 - Directors Showcase - Jindabyne

2005 - Rosebud - Magician, The

2005 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Green Bush

2004 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - It's Like That!

2004 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Money, The

2004 - Rosebud - Somersault

2004 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Three Weeks in Koh Samui

2004 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Mona Lisa

2004 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Frames

2004 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Birthday Boy

2004 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - And One Step Back

2004 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Way, The

2003 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Hello

2003 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Rage in Placid Lake, The

2003 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Poll Position

2003 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Projectionist, The

2003 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Excursion

2003 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Cracker Bag

2003 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Alexandra's Project

2003 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Flat

2003 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Harvie Krumpet

2003 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Ward 13

2003 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Ned Kelly

2003 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Fog Eyes

2002 - Gala Film - Rabbit-Proof Fence

2002 - Gala Film - Rabbit-Proof Fence

2002 - Documentary program - Murbah Swamp Beer

2002 - Shorts program - Dad's Clock

2002 - Shorts program - Pa

2002 - Shorts program - Small Town

2002 - Shorts program - Arsonist's Riddle, The

2002 - Shorts program - Half Sister

2002 - Shorts program - Murmur

2002 - Document - Following the Rabbit-Proof Fence

2002 - Rosebud - Australian Rules

2002 - Shorts program - Beach Story

2001 - World Animation Program - Indefinable Moods

2001 - Short Film Program - Hitch, The

2001 - Short Film Program - Super Glue and Angel's Wings

2001 - Short Film Program - Out of Darkness

2001 - Rosebud - Mullet

2001 - Short Film Program - Big House, The

2001 - Short Film Program - Telephone Call for Genevieve Snow, A

2001 - Short Film Program - Gate

2001 - Imagining Reality - Cunnamulla

2001 - Short Film Program - Just Do It

2000 - World Animation - Great Moments in Science: Arrow Up Yours

2000 - Director's Focus - Ribbons

2000 - Rosebud - Bare

2000 - Late Night Romp - Cut

2000 - Rosebud - Chopper

2000 - Gala - Island, The

1999 - Short Films - Slim Pickings

1999 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - My One Legged Dream Lover

1999 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Cousin

1999 - Short Films - Burnout

1999 - Short Films - womb

1999 - Short Films - Edithvale

1999 - Short Films - Forsaken

1999 - Late Night Romp - Redball

1999 - Short Films - Bangers

1999 - Rosebud - Siam Sunset

1999 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Help Me

1999 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Day Neil Armstrong Walked on the Moon, The

1999 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Saturday Night

1999 - Short Films - Break & Enter

1999 - Short Films - Liu Awaiting Spring

1999 - Short Films - My Cunt

1999 - Rosebud - Praise

1999 - Short Films - Pentuphouse

1999 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Feeling Sexy

1998 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Terra Nova

1998 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Cheap Blonde

1998 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Boys, The

1998 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Denial

1998 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Dance Me to My Song

1998 - Rosebud - Head On

1998 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Changing Room, The

1998 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Beneficiary, The

1998 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Welcome to Woop Woop

1997 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Well, The

1997 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Indulgence

1997 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Urban Fairytale

1997 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Trunk

1997 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Sapphire Room

1997 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Flying over Mother

1997 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - P.O.V.

1997 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - True Love and Chaos

1997 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Kiss or Kill

1997 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Headlock

1997 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Four Minute Festival

1997 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - At Sea

1997 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - It Never Rains

1997 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - On a Full Moon

1997 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Stuck

1997 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Thank God He Met Lizzie

1997 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Five Hundred Acres

1997 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Uncle

1997 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Mushrooms

1996 - Gala Screening - Billy's Holiday

1996 - Short Films - Lovely Day

1996 - Animation - Here I Sit

1996 - Short Films - Pact

1996 - Short Films - Cuckoo, The

1996 - Gala - Love Serenade

1996 - Short Films - Sparrow

1996 - Rosebud - Mr Reliable

1996 - Short Films - Fragments

1996 - Rosebud - Lilian's Story

1996 - Short Films - Blood on the Chandelier

1996 - Animation - Journey, The

1996 - Short Films - Wake

1996 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Lovely

1996 - Rosebud - Mr Reliable

1995 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Vegetable Mob, The

1995 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Five Easy Pizzas

1995 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Environmental

1995 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - What Comes After Why?

1995 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Kid In A Bin

1995 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Surface Tension

1995 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Lessons in the Language of Love

1995 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Seven Days Under Mavis

1995 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Hero, The

1995 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Urn

1995 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Great Moments in Science - Falling Cats

1995 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Trumpet

1995 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Swinger

1995 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Despondent Divorcee

1995 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Redback

1995 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Strap On Olympia

1995 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Modest Proposal, A

1995 - Gala - Billy's Holiday

1995 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Saxa

1995 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - L'Attraction

1995 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Unforgiving Weight Of Anatomy, The

1995 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Code Blue

1994 - Best Film - Muriel's Wedding

1994 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Muriel's Wedding

1994 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert, The

1994 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Gap, The

1994 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Simple

1994 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Tran the Man

1994 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Motherland

1994 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Loop

1994 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Yeah, Mostafa

1994 - PO McLaren - Risk

1994 - Best Film - Muriel's Wedding

1994 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Muriel's Wedding

1993 - Student - Palace Cafe

1993 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Resting Place, The

1993 - Student - Terra Nullius

1993 - Student - Black Dogs

1993 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - No Worries

1993 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Nostradamus Kid, The

1993 - Student - Spring Ball

1993 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Desire

1993 - Student - Opportunity Knocks

1993 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Piano, The

1993 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Excursion To The Bridge Of Friendship

1992 - Young Filmmaker of the Year Award - Square's Safari, A

1992 - Gala - Strictly Ballroom

1992 - Young Filmmaker of the Year Award - Cat's Cradle

1992 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Romper Stomper

1992 - Panorama - Passion Play, A

1992 - Young Filmmaker of the Year Award - Wireless Nights

1992 - Young Filmmaker of the Year Award - Road To Alice

1992 - Young Filmmaker of the Year Award - Flowers By Request

1992 - Young Filmmaker of the Year Award - Antamosi

1992 - Young Filmmaker of the Year Award - Road To Alice

1992 - Young Filmmaker of the Year Award - Flowers By Request

1991 - Animation - Union Street

1991 - Young Filmmaker of the Year Award - Sure Thing

1991 - New Directors - Waiting

1991 - Eyes of the World - Chainsaw: Bull Born Bad

1991 - Short Films - Bad News Bachelors

1991 - New Directors - Death in Brunswick

1991 - Animation - Union Street

1991 - Panorama - Father

1991 - Young Filmmaker of the Year Award - Horse With Stripes, A

1991 - Young Filmmaker of the Year Award - Requiem

1991 - Panorama - Deadly

1991 - New Directors - Holidays on the River Yarra

1991 - Young Filmmaker of the Year Award - Dusty Hearts

1991 - Animation - Catch of the Day

1991 - Eyes of the World - Man Without Pigs

1990 - Short Films - Night Out, A

1990 - Young Filmmaker of the Year Award - Sparks

1990 - Young Filmmaker of the Year Award - Swimming

1990 - Fiction - Between Us

1990 - Short Films - Plead Guilty, Get A Bond

1990 - Eyes of the World - Giants Of Time, The

1990 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Land Bilong Islanders

1990 - Panorama - Vicious

1990 - Short Films - Night Cries - A Rural Tragedy

1990 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - No No, Nonno!

1990 - Short Films - Space Between the Door and the Floor, The

1990 - Young Filmmaker of the Year Award - Killing of Angelo Tsakos, The

1990 - Panorama - Mortgage

1990 - New Directors - Return Home

1989 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Celia

1989 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Bonza

1989 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Sweetie

1989 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Body Work

1989 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Hungry Heart

1989 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Sex Rules

1989 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Blowing Hot and Cold

1988 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Shame

1988 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Song Of Air, A

1988 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Rabbit On The Moon

1988 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Phobia

1988 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Pandamonium

1988 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Custody

1988 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Navigator, The: A Medieval Odyssey

1988 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Cane Toads: An Unnatural History

1987 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - How the West was Lost

1987 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Surfer, The

1987 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Nights Belong To The Novelist, The

1987 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Landslides

1987 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - With Love to the Person Next to Me

1987 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Hostage

1986 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Two Friends

1986 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Backlash

1986 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Rocking The Foundations

1985 - Edinburgh International Film Festival - Half Life