• Search Keywords

  • Year

  • Production Status

  • Genre

  • Co-production

  • SA Supported

  • Indigenous creative

  • Length

  • Technique

  • SHARE THIS PAGE

Tampere International Short Film Festival

Finland
Shorts

Tampere Film Festival, a FIAPF accredited festival, is one of the oldest and most respected short film festivals. They screen approximately 500 films over five days, they have industry events, and they have an audience of approximately 30,000 annually.


SCREEN AUSTRALIA HAS NOT TRACKED SCREENINGS AND AWARDS AT THIS FESTIVAL SINCE 2010.

Awards

2003 - Won - Projectionist, The - Grand Prix - International Competition

Screenings

2007 - International Competition - Checkpoint

2006 - International Competition - Green Bush

2005 - International Competition - Palermo: 'History' Standing Still

2005 - International Competition - Live to Give

2004 - Tampere International Short Film Festival - Harvie Krumpet

2003 - International Competition - Projectionist, The

2003 - In Competition - Her Outback

2003 - In Competition - Shot, The

2003 - International Competition - Projectionist, The

2002 - New Australian shorts - Causes

2002 - New Australian shorts - Bartleby

2002 - New Australian shorts - Playin' Hard to Get

2002 - New Australian shorts - Inja

2002 - International Competition - Harvey

2002 - Eye for Idea - Much Ado About Something

2002 - Indonesian focus - Shadow Play: Indonesia's Forgotten Holocaust

2002 - International Competition - Contemporary Case Studies

2002 - International Competition - Vitalogy

2002 - Eye for Idea - Illustrated Auschwitz, The

2002 - AFTRS graduates - Rabbit On The Moon

2002 - AFTRS graduates - Cherith

2002 - AFTRS graduates - Space Between the Door and the Floor, The

2002 - AFTRS graduates - Audacious

2002 - Eye for Idea - Here I Sit

2002 - Eye for Idea - At Sea

2002 - Eye for Idea - Five Hundred Acres

2002 - Eye for Idea - Faces 1976 - 1996

2002 - Eye for Idea - Sign Language

2002 - Eye for Idea - Cheap Blonde

2002 - Eye for Idea - Relative Strangers

2002 - Ivan Sen retrospective - Tears

2002 - New Australian shorts - Brother

2002 - Ivan Sen retrospective - Wind

2002 - New Australian shorts - Big House, The

2002 - International Competition - In Search of Mike

2002 - Eye for Idea - Cunnamulla

2002 - Ivan Sen retrospective - Dust

2002 - New Australian shortst - Gate

2002 - Micromovies - Mother's Bosom

2002 - Micromovies - My Brother The Queer

2001 - International Competition - No Mess

2000 - Tampere International Short Film Festival - Heat, the Humidity, The

2000 - International Competition - Christmas Tree, The

2000 - International Competition - Cut Grass and Caravans

2000 - International Competition - Prick

1999 - Tampere International Short Film Festival - Dust to Dust

1999 - International Competition - Paradise

1999 - International Competition - Relative Strangers

1999 - International Competition - Pentuphouse

1998 - International Competition - Reverie

1998 - International Competition - Beneficiary, The

1998 - International Competition - Feline

1998 - International Competition - Two-Wheeled Time Machine, The

1998 - International Competition - Uncle

1997 - International Competition - Exposed

1997 - International Competition - Small Fictions

1997 - International Competition - This Film is a Dog

1997 - Tampere International Short Film Festival - Christmas Cake, The

1997 - International Competition - Freestyle

1997 - International Competition - My Second Car

1997 - International Competition - Brave

1997 - International Competition - Swerve

1997 - International Competition - Journey, The

1997 - Tampere International Short Film Festival - Christmas Cake, The

1996 - International Competition - Addio...Tradizione

1996 - Japan Program - Hell Bento!!

1995 - Australian Film Schools Program - Black Dogs

1995 - Australian Film Schools Program - Road To Alice

1995 - International Competition - Writer's Block

1995 - Australian Film Schools Program - Opportunity Knocks

1995 - Australian Film Schools Program - Spring Ball

1995 - Australian Film Schools Program - Arnold Has A Thought

1995 - Australian Film Schools Program - Palace Cafe

1995 - Australian Film Schools Program - Loop

1995 - Tampere International Short Film Festival - Universal Appliance Co.

1995 - International Competition - Universal Appliance Co.

1995 - Australian Film Schools Program - Under the Weather

1995 - Australian Film Schools Program - Cherith

1995 - Australian Film Schools Program - Swimming

1995 - Australian Film Schools Program - Puppenhead

1995 - Australian Film Schools Program - Horse With Stripes, A

1995 - Australian Film Schools Program - Space Between the Door and the Floor, The

1995 - Australian Film Schools Program - Bad Day

1995 - Tampere International Short Film Festival - Universal Provider, The

1995 - Australian Film Schools Program - Illustrated Auschwitz, The

1995 - Australian Film Schools Program - Wireless Nights

1995 - Australian Film Schools Program - Cat's Cradle

1995 - Tampere International Short Film Festival - Rabbit On The Moon

1994 - International Competition - Yeah, Mostafa

1994 - International Competition - Wormholes

1994 - International Competition - Darra Dogs

1993 - International Competition - Sexy Girls - Sexy Appliances

1993 - International Competition - Amelia Rose Towers

1993 - International Competition - He and She

1993 - International Competition - Amelia Rose Towers

1992 - International Competition - Resonance

1992 - Tampere International Short Film Festival - Sure Thing

1991 - International Competition - Night Cries - A Rural Tragedy

1991 - International Competition - Night Cries - A Rural Tragedy

1989 - Australian Film Schools Program - Rabbit On The Moon

1989 - Tampere International Short Film Festival - Passiona

1989 - Tampere International Short Film Festival - Song Of Air, A