• Search Keywords

  • Year

  • Production Status

  • Genre

  • Co-production

  • SA Supported

  • Indigenous creative

  • Length

  • Technique

  • SHARE THIS PAGE

The Screen Guide

The childhood remembrance of a cousin, his special arm, pet rocks and a shopping trolley.

Powered by

Viewing Options

Choose a viewing option below

Crew

Director
Adam Elliot
Writers
Adam Elliot
Producer
Adam Elliot

Cast

Cast
William McInnes (narrator)

Production Details

Genre
Comedy, History and national identity, Thriller
Production Company
Adam Elliot Pictures Pty Ltd
Australian Sales
Australian Film Institute Distribution
International Sales
AtomShockwave

Selected Awards & Festivals

  • International Hamburg Short Film Festival
    (2004)
  • Wisconsin Film Festival
    (2001)
  • Reel Out Queer Film and Video Festival
    (2001)
  • Short Film Festival Tubingen
    (2001)
  • London Australian Film Festival
    (2001)
  • Durango Film Festival
    (2001)
  • Dresden International Festival for Animation and Short Films
    (2001)
  • Bristol Animated Encounters Festival
    (2001)
  • American Cinematheque
    (2001)
  • San Diego International Film Festival
    (2000)
  • The New Festival / The NY Lesbian and Gay Film Festival
    (2000)
  • New York Expo of Short Film and Video
    (2000)
  • Mill Valley Film Festival
    (2000)
  • Inter-Film Festival - Berlin
    (2000)
  • Out in Africa South African Gay & Lesbian Film Festival
    (2000)
  • Brussels International Festival of Cartoons and Animated Films Dessin Anime
    (2000)
  • American Cinematheque
    (2000)
  • Toronto Worldwide Short Film Festival
    (1999)
  • St Louis Film Festival
    (1999)
  • St Kilda Film Festival
    (1999)
  • Seattle International Film Festival
    (1999)
  • Queer Screen Limited
    (1999)
  • Palm Springs International Short Film Festival
    (1999)
  • Oslo Animation Festival
    (1999)
  • New York Film Festival
    (1999)
  • New Zealand Film Festival
    (1999)
  • Munich International Short Film Festival
    (1999)
  • Mill Valley Film Festival
    (1999)
  • Krok Animated Film Festival
    (1999)
  • Cinemedia Greg Tepper Award
    (1999)
  • Fantoche International Animation Festival
    (1999)
  • Cinematexas International Short Film & Video Festival
    (1999)
  • Chicago International Film Festival
    (1999)
  • Castelli Animati - International Animated Film Festival
    (1999)
  • Cafe Provincial Film Festival
    (1999)
  • Bristol Short Film Festival
    (1999)
  • Birmingham Film and Televsion Festival
    (1999)
  • Anima Mundi - International Animation Festival
    (1999)
  • Animac International Animation Festival of Lleida
    (1999)
  • Australian Film Institute
    (1999)