• Search Keywords

  • Year

  • Production Status

  • Genre

  • Co-production

  • SA Supported

  • Indigenous creative

  • Length

  • Technique

  • SHARE THIS PAGE

Sundance Film Festival

United States
All genres

A well-received screening and positive press review within the Premiere, World Cinema and Shorts Programs of Sundance can greatly benefit a film’s positioning for the US. Because so many buyers and execs attend, Sundance can generate hype and excitement like few other festivals. Sundance has a long history of showcasing the works of emerging and established Australian directors.

SECTIONS
U.S. Documentary Competition
U.S. Dramatic Competition
World Cinema Documentary Competition
World Cinema Dramatic Competition
Premieres
Documentary Premieres
Spotlight
NEXT
Midnight
Indie Episodic
Shorts
Special Events
From the Collection
Kids
Animation Spotlight
New Frontier – including VR

Screen Australia endeavours to ensure these records are accurate, but for entries earlier than the year 2000 please cross-reference with the relevant festival’s website.

Awards

2015 - Won - Face of Ukraine, The: Casting Oksana Baiul - Short Film Jury Award: Non-fiction

2015 - Won - Partisan - World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Cinematography

2014 - Won - 52 Tuesdays - Directing Award: World Cinema Dramatic

2011 - Won - Deeper Than Yesterday - Jury Prize in International Short Filmmaking - Shorts

2010 - Won - Animal Kingdom - World Cinema Jury Prize - Features

2009 - Won - Jerrycan - Honourable Mention in Short Filmmaking - Shorts Program

2008 - Won - Spider - Honourable Mention in Short Film Making - Nash Edgerton - Short Film Program

2004 - Won - Harvie Krumpet - Special Mention By the Jury - Shorts Program

Screenings

2019 - World Cinema Dramatic Competition - Judy and Punch

2019 - Premieres - Animals

2019 - Premieres - I Am Mother

2019 - Premieres - Top End Wedding

2019 - Midnight - Little Monsters

2019 - Spotlight - Nightingale, The

2018 - Indie Episodic - Mr Inbetween series 1

2018 - New Frontier VR Experiences - Summation of Force

2018 - New Frontier Exhibitions - Awavena and the Blessing Space

2018 - Spotlight - Sweet Country

2017 - World Cinema Dramatic Competition - Berlin Syndrome

2017 - Kids - RED DOG: True Blue

2017 - Midnight - Killing Ground

2017 - US Documentary Competition - Casting JonBenet

2017 - Shorts - Slapper

2016 - New Frontier VR Experiences - Collisions

2015 - Sundance Film Festival - Face of Ukraine, The: Casting Oksana Baiul

2015 - Sundance Film Festival - Partisan

2015 - Sundance Shorts - Followers

2015 - Sundance Shorts - Face of Ukraine, The: Casting Oksana Baiul

2015 - New Frontier Artists - Assent

2015 - New Frontier Program - Sam Klemke’s Time Machine

2015 - World Dramatic Competition - Partisan

2015 - World Dramatic Competition - Strangerland

2014 - World Cinema Dramatic Competition - 52 Tuesdays

2014 - Park City at Midnight - Babadook, The

2014 - Sundance Film Festival - 52 Tuesdays

2013 - New Frontier - Coral Rekindling Venus

2013 - Premieres - Top of the Lake series 1

2013 - Premieres - Adoration

2012 - Shorts Competition - Bear

2012 - World Dramatic - Wish You Were Here

2011 - Shorts - Deeper Than Yesterday

2011 - Shorts - Deeper Than Yesterday

2011 - World Cinema Dramatic Competition - Mad Bastards

2011 - World Cinema Documentary Competition - Shut Up Little Man! An Audio Misadventure

2010 - World Cinema Dramatic Competition/First Feature/World Premiere - Animal Kingdom

2010 - Spotlight/Comedy/Music - Bran Nue Dae

2010 - Premieres/World Premiere - Cane Toads: The Conquest

2010 - Shorts/World Premiere/Comedy - My Rabbit Hoppy

2010 - Features - Animal Kingdom

2009 - Shorts Program - Jerrycan

2009 - Shorts with Features - Lessons from the Night

2009 - Shorts Program - Miracle Fish

2009 - Shorts Program - Netherland Dwarf

2009 - Premieres - Mary & Max

2009 - Shorts Program - Jerrycan

2008 - Shorts Program - Spider

2008 - Shorts Program - Advantage

2008 - Shorts Program - Crossbow

2008 - Shorts Program - Dugong

2008 - Shorts Program - I Love Sarah Jane

2008 - Short Film Program - Spider

2007 - World Cinema Dramatic Competition - Noise

2007 - Premieres - Clubland

2007 - Shorts Program - William

2006 - shorts program - Clara

2006 - spectrum - Jewboy

2006 - shorts program - Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello, The

2006 - spectrum - Proposition, The

2006 - World Cinema Documentary Competition - Unfolding Florence - The Many Lives of Florence Broadhurst

2005 - Shorts Program - It's Like That!

2005 - World Cinema Dramatic Competition - Wolf Creek

2005 - Shorts Program - Fuel

2005 - Shorts Program - Green Bush

2005 - Shorts Program - Plains Empty

2005 - World Cinema Documentary Competition - Dhakiyarr vs the King

2004 - Shorts Program - Teratoma

2004 - Native Forum - Turn Around

2004 - Native Forum - Flat

2004 - Shorts Program - Harvie Krumpet

2004 - Online Film Festival - Sounds Like Techno

2004 - Shorts Program - Harvie Krumpet

2003 - Native Forum - Shit Skin

2003 - Premiere - Garage Days

2003 - Shorts Program - Wilfred

2003 - Native Forum - Beneath Clouds

2003 - Animation Spotlight - Pa

2002 - Shorts Program - Inja

2002 - World Cinema - Australian Rules

2002 - Shorts Program - Tree

2002 - Shorts Program - Pitch, The

2002 - Shorts Program - Indefinable Moods

2002 - Native Forum - One Night the Moon

2002 - Shorts Program - Taste

2001 - World Cinema - Dish, The

2001 - Shorts Program - Big House, The

2001 - Shorts Program - In Search of Mike

2001 - World Cinema - Chopper

2000 - World Cinema - Chasing Buddha

2000 - World Cinema - Soft Fruit

2000 - Shorts Program - Burnout

2000 - World Cinema - Original Schtick

2000 - Shorts Program - Slim Pickings

2000 - Shorts Program - Deadline

1999 - Premiere - Two Hands

1999 - World Cinema - Praise

1999 - Shorts Program - Two Girls And A Baby

1998 - World Cinema - Castle, The

1998 - Shorts Program - Boy

1998 - Shorts Program - What's the Deal

1998 - Shorts Program - Titsiana Booberini

1998 - World Cinema - Well, The

1997 - Shorts Program - Down Rusty Down

1997 - Premiere - Blackrock

1997 - Premiere - Love Serenade

1997 - World Cinema - Children of the Revolution

1997 - World Cinema - Fistful of Flies

1997 - Shorts Program - Shooting the Breeze

1997 - World Cinema - Love and Other Catastrophes

1996 - World Cinema - Angel Baby

1996 - Premiere - Shine

1996 - Shorts Program - Swinger

1995 - Special Screening - Muriel's Wedding

1995 - Shorts Program - Gap, The

1994 - Premiere - Sirens

1994 - Shorts Program - Excursion To The Bridge Of Friendship

1994 - Shorts Program - Just Desserts

1994 - Special Screening - Nostradamus Kid, The

1993 - Park City at Midnight - Hercules Returns

1993 - Premiere - Last Days Of Chez Nous, The

1993 - Shorts Program - Amelia Rose Towers

1993 - Special Screening - Black Harvest

1992 - Special Screening - Proof

1992 - Shorts Program - Resonance

1992 - Sundance Film Festival - Holidays on the River Yarra

1990 - Special Screening - Sweetie

1990 - Shorts Program - Soul Mate

1988 - Special Screenings - Cannibal Tours

1987 - U.S. Premiere - Fringe Dwellers, The

1987 - Documentary Non Competition - Chile: Hasta Cuando?

1987 - Sundance Film Festival - Chile: Hasta Cuando?

1987 - Sundance Film Festival - Chile: Hasta Cuando?

1986 - Independent Australia - Emoh Ruo

1986 - Independent Australia - Fast Talking

1986 - Independent Australia - Fran

1986 - Independent Australia - Going Down

1986 - Independent Australia - Half Life

1986 - Independent Australia - On the Loose

1986 - Independent Australia - Rocking The Foundations

1986 - Independent Australia - Allies

1986 - Independent Australia - Bliss

1986 - Independent Australia - Couldn't Be Fairer

1986 - Independent Australia - For Love or Money: A History of Women and Work in Australia

1986 - Independent Australia - Singles

1986 - Independent Australia - Street to Die, A

1986 - Independent Australia - Traps

1986 - Independent Australia - Unfinished Business

1986 - Independent Australia - Wrong Side of the Road

1986 - Independent Australia - Wrong World

1985 - International Showcase: New Australian Cinema - Between Wars

1985 - International Showcase: New Australian Cinema - Moving Out

1985 - International Showcase: New Australian Cinema - Silver City

1985 - International Showcase: New Australian Cinema - Night the Prowler, The

1985 - International Showcase: New Australian Cinema - Strikebound

1985 - International Showcase: New Australian Cinema - Monkey Grip

1985 - International Showcase: New Australian Cinema - Squizzy Taylor